MEDISPA.PRO
Property studyData as of 2026-10-18

MAYRLIFE Altaussee: a Mayr medicine resort on Lake Altaussee — property study

MAYRLIFE Medical Health Resort Altaussee, formerly VIVAMAYR Altaussee, is a family-owned 65-key medical resort in the Salzkammergut based on F.X. Mayr medicine. We cover its history and the 2023 rebrand, ownership and corporate structure, audited 2021–2025 accounts, all 2026 prices, the architecture, the medical model and the equipment the property names, the day-clinic network, awards and risks. An analytical snapshot as of October 2026, not a valuation and not a recommendation.

Property passport in the registry →

Opened

2015

MAYRLIFE brand

since 07/2023

Keys

65

Investment

≈ €32m

Equity 2025

€6.15m

Profit 2025

€0.96m

Week from

≈ €5,100

?Reliability badges

Reliability badges: no badge — confirmed; company data research estimate, not confirmed by filings sources disagree being verified

Part 1 of 6

The property, its history and corporate structure

Property profile

MAYRLIFE Medical Health Resort Altaussee is a 65-key medical resort on the shore of Lake Altaussee in Styria, in Austria’s historic Salzkammergut region. It follows Modern Mayr Medicine: therapeutic nutrition, a daily manual abdominal treatment by a physician, diagnostics and physiotherapy. The resort opened in early April 2015 as VIVAMAYR Altaussee and has traded under its own MAYRLIFE brand since 1 July 2023.

A room cannot be booked on its own: stays are sold only with a medical programme. The Signature programmes run for 7–14 nights and the short Reset programmes for 4 nights; the current price list states a minimum stay of 4 nights. The programme, the room and any extra treatments are charged separately, so the guest’s bill is built from three components. being verified

The resort was built by Austrian entrepreneur and former Vice-Chancellor and Finance Minister Hannes Androsch (1938–2024), who invested about €32m and handed it to his daughters. Today Natascha Sommerer owns 94% of the operating company and runs the business together with Dr Dieter Resch; the remaining 6% passed to three members of the next family generation in 2026.

We checked the study’s claims against filed financial statements, the resort’s 2020, 2025 and 2026 price lists, company materials, the design firms’ project records and the business press. Confirmed facts carry no badge; company statements, research estimates and conflicting sources are labelled. This is an analytical snapshot as of October 2026, not a valuation and not a recommendation.

Key figures

Opened

2015

early April, as VIVAMAYR

MAYRLIFE brand

since 07/2023

Keys

65

60 rooms and suites + 5 residences

2015 investment

≈ €32m

Balance sheet 2025

€34.09m

Equity 2025

€6.15m

18.0% of total assets

Net profit 2025

€0.96m

Programme

from €2,010

4 nights; room from €305 per person per night

History: from the Parkhotel to MAYRLIFE

The resort stands on the site of the traditional Parkhotel, opposite the historic Seevilla. The municipality of Altaussee had reserved the plot for a hotel in its zoning plan for decades, and Androsch chose it for the second resort of his VIVAMAYR line, after Maria Wörth on Lake Wörthersee in Carinthia. At the opening the mayor recalled asking for a building architecturally different from Maria Wörth — and the design answered that request.

Timeline

  1. 2012

    October: project company Parkhotel Altaussee GmbH incorporated — today’s MAYRLIFE Altaussee GmbH.

  2. 2013

    Design starts (Hohensinn architecture practice, Graz).

  3. 2014

    Construction starts.

  4. 2015

    February: the resort’s medical company is registered. Early April: VIVAMAYR Altaussee opens with 60 rooms and suites and an investment of about €32m.

  5. 2015

    July: Dr Dieter Resch registered as managing director. October: the resort is owned in equal shares by Androsch’s two daughters; the two VIVAMAYR resorts set up a joint marketing company (50% each) to avoid competing with each other.

  6. 2017

    A day clinic opens in London.

  7. 2018

    January: Natascha Sommerer registered as managing director; since the end of 2017 she has been the main owner of the operating company. research estimate, not confirmed by filings

  8. 2019

    The historic Parkcafé building converted into five Park Residences with a private spa area.

  9. 2023

    February–March: MAYRLIFE Marketing GmbH incorporated (Vienna). June: new company names of the operating and medical companies entered in the register. 1 July: the resort trades as MAYRLIFE Medical Health Resort Altaussee.

  10. 2024

    December: Hannes Androsch dies.

  11. 2025

    Tenth anniversary: the Classic 10 Years Special programme. November: exclusive partnership with Indian developer Della Townships.

  12. 2026

    January: 2% stakes passed to three members of the next family generation. research estimate, not confirmed by filings

  13. 2026

    May: audited 2025 accounts filed. 11 June: a day clinic opens at Rosewood Vienna. October: partnership with the Maison Santé clinic in Dubai.

The 2023 rebrand: how the two Mayr resorts parted

VIVAMAYR was conceived as Androsch’s family line of resorts in Maria Wörth and Altaussee. Ownership was split among his children as early as 2015: the Altaussee resort went to his two daughters in equal shares, while his son was registered as a quarter owner of the Maria Wörth business, with the remaining shares to follow. A joint marketing company, owned 50/50 by the two resorts, tied their sales together.

In 2023 the family split the hotel group, as the Austrian business press reported in the spring. Altaussee left the VIVAMAYR brand, which stayed with the Maria Wörth resort. The move was prepared in advance: an EU trade mark application for MAYRLIFE was filed in early 2023, MAYRLIFE Marketing GmbH was incorporated in Vienna in February–March (100% owned by Natascha Sommerer), the new names of the operating and medical companies were filed in mid-June and registered by the end of the month, and the resort has traded under the new name since 1 July 2023.

The company stresses continuity: the same team, the same range of medical therapies and programmes, the F.X. Mayr approach, with the concept “optimised” towards long-term results after the guest returns home. company data

Correction to the study: it says the group was split by Androsch’s “heirs”. That is inaccurate — he was alive in 2023 and died in December 2024; the split was made by his children during his lifetime.

Relation to other Mayr resorts. Modern Mayr Medicine is a school of practice, not a brand: several independent operators in Austria and Germany use it. VIVAMAYR Maria Wörth is a former sister resort; since 2023 it has no corporate link with MAYRLIFE beyond the shared medical school. MAYRLIFE has no other resorts; it grows through day clinics and partnerships (part 6).

Corporate structure and registration

The business is split between three Austrian limited companies. The operating company owns the property and runs the hotel; a separate medical company holds the status of a spa medical institution (Kuranstalt) and provides medical services; a Vienna marketing company handles sales, the brand and the resort’s online shop.

Group structure (simplified)

Natascha Sommerer

94% of the operating company, 100% of the marketing company; CEO

Next family generation research estimate, not confirmed by filings

three members with 2% each (since 2026)

MAYRLIFE Altaussee GmbH

owner of the property and hotel operator of the resort

MAYRLIFE Kuranstalt GmbH

the resort’s medical institution: medical and therapy services

MAYRLIFE Marketing GmbH

marketing, sales, brand and online shop (Vienna)

Legal entities

ItemMAYRLIFE Altaussee GmbHMAYRLIFE Kuranstalt GmbHMAYRLIFE Marketing GmbH
Company register numberFN 387480 zFN 428616 vFN 599938 m
RegisteredOctober 2012 (as Parkhotel Altaussee GmbH)February 2015February–March 2023
SeatAltaussee (resort address)Altaussee (resort address)Vienna
Share capital€100,000€35,000€35,000
Roleproperty and hotel businessspa medical institutionmarketing and sales of the resort, online shop
OwnersN. Sommerer 94%; three family members 2% eachwithin the Sommerer family research estimate, not confirmed by filingsN. Sommerer 100%
Managing directorsD. Resch, N. SommererD. Resch, N. SommererD. Resch, N. Sommerer
Balance sheet total€34.09m (2025)€2.82m (2024)€0.57m (2025)
Employees53 (2025) research estimate, not confirmed by filings40 (2024) research estimate, not confirmed by filingsn/a
Name changeJune 2023June 2023—

A fourth entity — a sports company set up in 2019 under the former brand — has been liquidated according to the study. The medical company’s balance sheet total (€2.82m) refers to 2024, not 2025 as the study states.

Owners and management

The resort remains a family business. Hannes Androsch funded the construction; his daughters ran the resort from opening, and after the 2023 split it passed entirely to Natascha Sommerer’s line. In 2026 her three sons each received 2% of the operating company — a step towards handing the business to the third generation; one of them runs his own hospitality company. research estimate, not confirmed by filings

Key people

PersonRoleSince
Hannes Androsch (1938–2024)initiator and investor of the resort (about €32m); former Vice-Chancellor and Finance Minister of Austria2012–2015
Natascha Sommererowner (94%) and CEO; managing director of all three companiesco-owner since 2015, managing director since 2018
Dr Dieter ReschCEO; managing director of all three companies; signed the India and Dubai partnerships2015
Next family generationthree members with 2% each of the operating company research estimate, not confirmed by filings2026

Besides the two CEOs, the company publicly presents the heads of the hotel side (hotel manager, finance, HR, online shop, kitchen, restaurant, front office, technical services, housekeeping) and of the medical department (part 5).

Staff

The two main companies employ about 90 people: 53 in the operating company (2025) and 40 in the medical company (2024). The medical company’s headcount barely changed over five years: 44 in 2020, 46 in 2021–2022 and 39 in 2023. With 65 keys this is about 1.4 staff per room — lower than the 1.5–2.0 staff per guest in the study; some functions (marketing, sales) sit in the Vienna company. research estimate, not confirmed by filings

Staff and pay (estimates)

Staff (2 companies)

≈ 93

research estimate, not confirmed by filings

Per key

≈ 1.4

research estimate, not confirmed by filings

Head of department

≈ €73.7k

gross per year

research estimate, not confirmed by filings

Receptionist / masseur

≈ €34.9k / €33.0k

gross per year

research estimate, not confirmed by filings

The pay data are employees’ self-reported figures on recruitment platforms (a few dozen entries), not company disclosures. The remote mountain location makes hiring physicians and therapists harder; the changes in medical leadership in 2024–2026 are covered in part 5. research estimate, not confirmed by filings

Part 2 of 6

Finance: balance sheet, equity and debt

Balance sheet of MAYRLIFE Altaussee GmbH, 2021–2025

The operating company carries the whole property on its balance sheet (an owner-operator model). It has filed audited accounts for five years running; the full 2025 package (balance sheet, auditor’s opinion and management report) was filed in May 2026. The company is not required to publish its profit and loss account, so revenue is known only as an estimate (see below).

Balance sheet at 31 December

Item, €20212022202320242025
Total assets35.935.37235.285.90735.310.03135.146.31834.090.807
Fixed assets34.211.06233.298.94032.728.34833.186.14032.267.647
Current assets1.667.7171.922.4512.488.7841.877.9571.742.404
Equity2.095.7013.350.1025.087.3105.193.6726.150.855
Equity ratio5.8%9.5%14.4%14.8%18.0%
Liabilities and provisions (derived)33.839.67131.935.80430.222.72129.952.64627.939.952
Equity increase ≈ result for the year—1 254 402 research estimate, not confirmed by filings1 737 208 research estimate, not confirmed by filings106 362 research estimate, not confirmed by filings957.183

Liabilities are total assets minus equity. Results for 2022–2024 are taken as the increase in equity (assuming unchanged reserves and no distributions); the 2025 result is from the filed accounts. Rounded to the euro.

Equity, €m, and annual change

2021
€2.10m (+13.7%)
2022
€3.35m (+59.8%)
2023
€5.09m (+51.9%)
2024
€5.19m (+2.1%)
2025
€6.15m (+18.4%)

Total assets and fixed assets, €m

2021
€35.9m
€34.2m
2022
€35.3m
€33.3m
2023
€35.3m
€32.7m
2024
€35.1m
€33.2m
2025
€34.1m
€32.3m

Grey bar — fixed assets.

Equity structure and the return to retained profit

Equity at the end of 2025 consists of €100,000 share capital, a €5,657,500 capital reserve and €393,355 of retained profit. The owners’ paid-in base is €5,757,500. Because equity at the end of 2024 (€5,193,672) was below that base, an uncovered loss carried forward of €563,828 remained at that date. The 2025 profit (€957,183) covered it, and the company moved into positive retained profit for the first time.

Equity at 31 Dec 2025

Share capital

€100,000

1.6%

Capital reserve

€5,657,500

92.0%

Retained profit

€393,355

6.4%

Loss carried forward, start of 2025

−€563,828

Net profit 2025

€957,183

Total equity

€6,150,855

The arithmetic reconciles: −€563,828 + €957,183 = €393,355, and together with the paid-in base gives exactly the €6,150,855 of equity reported. The annual change in equity shows the cost of leaving the former brand: equity grew by €1.25–1.74m a year in 2022–2023, by only €0.11m in 2024 — the first full year under the new name — and recovered to €0.96m in 2025.

If there were no distributions or capital contributions in 2022–2024, the change in equity equals net profit; this assumption is consistent with the loss carried into 2025. research estimate, not confirmed by filings

Debt and cash flow

Over four years liabilities and provisions fell by €5.90m — from €33.84m (2021) to €27.94m (2025) — and the equity ratio tripled from 5.8% to 18.0%. Even so the business remains highly leveraged: there are about €4.5 of liabilities for every euro of equity.

Liabilities and provisions, €m

2021
€33.84m
2022
€31.94m
2023
€30.22m
2024
€29.95m
2025
€27.94m

In 2025 fixed assets fell by €918,493. That is depreciation net of new investment, so depreciation itself was at least that amount. Together with net profit this implies at least €1.88m of cash flow before depreciation — for the property company alone, excluding the medical and marketing companies. In 2024, by contrast, fixed assets rose by €457,792 (+1.4%): spending on the rebrand and upgrades exceeded depreciation. research estimate, not confirmed by filings

Current assets at the end of 2025 (€1.74m) are almost entirely receivables: €1.48m (84.7%); inventories €0.22m (12.9%) and cash only €42,922 (2.5%). With three affiliated companies, this structure points to intra-group settlements and the use of bank credit lines; the accounts do not disclose their terms. research estimate, not confirmed by filings

The medical and marketing companies; revenue

Over five years the medical company’s balance sheet grew 2.5-fold and its equity from €0.23m to €1.53m; its equity ratio in 2024 was 54%. The marketing company is small: its fixed assets are mostly intangible — the website, the online shop and brand rights.

Affiliated companies, €

Item202020212022202320242025
Kuranstalt: total assets1.127.8171.009.9071.534.4662.637.0982.821.207n/a
Kuranstalt: equity227.83768.411501.9391.197.2941.528.122n/a
Kuranstalt: employees44 research estimate, not confirmed by filings46 research estimate, not confirmed by filings46 research estimate, not confirmed by filings39 research estimate, not confirmed by filings40 research estimate, not confirmed by filingsn/a
Marketing: total assets———538.976477.089571.993
Marketing: equity———65.76496.910117.880
Marketing: fixed assets———152.870129.383109.207

According to the study, €92,821 of the marketing company’s 2025 fixed assets are intangibles and its profit for the year was €20,971.

Revenue (estimate)

Operating company revenue, 2025

≈ €11.3m

research estimate, not confirmed by filings

Per key per year

≈ €174k

research estimate, not confirmed by filings

Per key per day

≈ €477

research estimate, not confirmed by filings

The €11.3m revenue estimate for 2025 is not confirmed by a published profit and loss account. If it covers the hotel company, it corresponds, for example, to about 60% occupancy at an average of about €800 per room-night; medical programmes are booked by the medical company and are probably not included. research estimate, not confirmed by filings

Part 3 of 6

Prices, sales model and unit economics

Sales model: room + programme + treatments

The commercial model rests on one rule: a room can be booked only together with a medical programme. The minimum stay is being verified: the price list states 4 nights, while the programme descriptions give from 7 nights for the Signature programmes and 4 nights for the Reset programmes. Revenue per guest has three streams: the nightly room rate, the fixed programme price and extras (diagnostics, ultrasound, infusions, beauty treatments, add-on modules and supplements for home follow-up). being verified

The room rate includes individually tailored therapeutic meals, still water and a bottle, tea, a daily programme of group activities, the spa and gym, private lake access, a bathrobe, a beach bag and a hot-water bottle for liver wraps. Local tax (€3.50 per person per day), medical and beauty treatments are extra. Check-in is from 3 pm and check-out by noon; a late check-out costs 50% of the nightly rate.

Industry estimates put extras at €1,000–3,500 per person per week on top of the base bill. research estimate, not confirmed by filings

Comparison with 2020 shows a change of model: at that time, still under the former brand, guests paid for the room plus a mandatory “basket” of medical services (examinations, myodiagnostics, 3–5 manual abdominal treatments a week, a nutrition consultation, lab tests). Today this basket is packaged into named programmes at a fixed price.

Rooms and residences: 2026 rates

Rooms are priced per person per night, with separate single and double occupancy rates; the penthouse and residences are priced per unit for 1–2 guests. Prices include VAT.

Rooms and residences, 2026 price list (updated July 2026), €

ItemNightsPricePer dayIncludes
Comfort, 35 m², mountain view——€305 – €485per person per night: double – single occupancy
Comfort, 35 m², partial lake view——€370 – €540per person per night: double – single occupancy
Comfort, 35 m², lake view——€400 – €590per person per night: double – single occupancy
Deluxe, 43 m², mountain view——€340 – €550per person per night: double – single occupancy
Deluxe, 43 m², partial lake view——€420 – €650per person per night: double – single occupancy
Deluxe, 43 m², lake view——€450 – €695per person per night: double – single occupancy
Junior Suite, 60 m², mountain view (Smart)——€485 – €760per person per night: double – single occupancy
Junior Suite, 60 m², mountain view——€515 – €830per person per night: double – single occupancy
Junior Suite, 60 m², lake view——€620 – €960per person per night: double – single occupancy
Senior Suite, 97 m², lake view——€850per person per night, double occupancy only
Penthouse Suite, 110 m², two levels, lake view——€2,000per suite per night, 1–2 guests
Park Residence, 120 m², lake view——€2,420per residence per night, 1–2 guests; two bedrooms, living room with kitchen
Park Residence, 160 m², lake view——€2,830per residence per night, 1–2 guests
Park Residence Single, 55 m², lake view——€680per guest per night
3rd and 4th guest in a residence; companion without a programme——€550per person per night
Local tax——€3.50per person per night, on top of the room rate

Euro prices including VAT, excluding local tax, medical and beauty services; stays only with a medical programme. The minimum stay is being verified: 4 nights in the price list, from 7 nights for the Signature programmes.

Rate changes 2025 → 2026, € per person per night (single / double occupancy)

Category20252026Change
Comfort, mountain view460 / 290485 / 305+5.4%
Comfort, partial lake view510 / 350540 / 370+5.9%
Comfort, lake view560 / 380590 / 400+5.4%
Deluxe, mountain view520 / 320550 / 340+5.8%
Deluxe, partial lake view610 / 400650 / 420+6.6%
Deluxe, lake view660 / 430695 / 450+5.3%
Junior Suite, mountain view (Smart)720 / 460760 / 485+5.6%
Junior Suite, mountain view790 / 490830 / 515+5.1%
Junior Suite, lake view910 / 590960 / 620+5.5%
Senior Suite (double only)— / 820— / 850+3.7%
Penthouse (per suite)1.9002.000+5.3%
Park Residence 120 m² (per residence)2.3002.420+5.2%
Park Residence 160 m² (per residence)2.7002.830+4.8%
Park Residence Single 55 m²6806800%
3rd / 4th guest, companion530550+3.8%

Change is for the single rate (double rate for the Senior Suite).

2026 rates rose by 3.7–6.6%; the Park Residence Single rate did not change. Over six years the increase is far larger: a single Comfort room with mountain view cost €270 in 2020 and €485 in 2026 (+79.6%). This is well above cumulative Austrian consumer-price inflation over the same period (around 30%).

Rate growth 2020 → 2026, %

Comfort, mountain view (single): €270 → €485
+79.6%
Comfort, lake view (single): €360 → €590
+63.9%
Deluxe, mountain view (single): €330 → €550
+66.7%
Deluxe, lake view (single): €430 → €695
+61.6%
Junior Suite, lake view (single): €630 → €960
+52.4%
Senior Suite (per person, double): €550 → €850
+54.5%
Penthouse: €1,350 → €2,000
+48.1%
Park Residence 120 m²: €1,450 → €2,420
+66.9%
Park Residence 160 m²: €1,750 → €2,830
+61.7%
55 m² apartment: €550 → €680
+23.6%
Extra guest / companion: €300 → €550
+83.3%
Local tax: €2.50 → €3.50
+40.0%

Medical programmes and add-ons: 2026 prices

In 2026 the range comprises nine Signature programmes (7–14 nights), one seasonal summer programme and four 4-night Reset programmes. New this year are the Anti-Inflammatory Reset, created with German aesthetic physician Dr Barbara Sturm, four add-on modules sold only with a Signature programme, and two programmes added by September 2026: Detox Light and Sports Performance Boost. Programme prices exclude accommodation.

Medical programmes 2026, € per person (excluding accommodation); prices as of 07/2026, new programmes as of 09/2026

ItemNightsPricePer dayIncludes
Classic Program7from €2,950—the basic programme and the basis of an individual plan
Classic Program14from €4,760—
Classic 10 Years Special7from €3,285—Classic + three anniversary treatments
Classic 10 Years Special14from €5,175—
Optimal Weight7from €3,685—weight management
Optimal Weight10from €4,855—
Active Detox7from €4,275—detox and regeneration
Active Detox being verified14from €6,765—price list; the programme page shows from €6,545
Detox Light7from €4,065—a gentler detox course; new, price as of 09/2026
Detox Light14from €7,460—
Anti-Inflammation7from €4,295—preventing and reducing chronic inflammation
Anti-Inflammation14from €6,610—
Stress Control7from €4,490—stress and recovery
Stress Control14from €6,565—
Longevity / Healthy Aging7from €5,220—healthy ageing, the flagship programme
Longevity / Healthy Aging14from €8,035—
Sports Performance Boost7from €4,250—sports diagnostics and recovery; new, price as of 09/2026
Sports Performance Boost14from €7,135—
Summer Longevity7from €2,405—seasonal summer programme
Health Potential Reset4from €2,010—short check-up and reset
Weight Balance Reset4from €2,325—root causes of weight gain and a strategy
Leader's Performance Plus4from €2,810—resilience and energy for executives
Anti-Inflammatory Reset by Dr. Barbara Sturm4from €3,315—inflammation, skin, nutrition; new in 2026

Prices are “from”; Reset programmes and Summer Longevity from the stated number of nights.

Add-on modules 2026 (only with a Signature programme), €

ItemNightsPricePer dayIncludes
Preventive Ultrasound Plus—from €950—early detection of structural changes in the heart, vessels, abdominal organs and thyroid
Female Balance—from €960—female hormonal balance, nervous system, muscle and bone health
GLP-1 & Lifestyle Integration—from €1,275—medical support alongside GLP-1 therapy: muscle preservation, bone health, nutrition
Men's Health—from €1,280—heart, vessels, metabolism and male performance

Programme prices 2025 → 2026, €

ProgrammeLength20252026Change
Classic Program7 / 14 nights2.915 / 4.6802.950 / 4.760+1.2% / +1.7%
Classic 10 Years Special7 / 14 nights3.095 / 4.9403.285 / 5.175+6.1% / +4.8%
Optimal Weight7 / 10 nights3.480 / 4.6203.685 / 4.855+5.9% / +5.1%
Active Detox7 / 14 nights3.950 / 6.3654.275 / 6.765 (programme page: 6.545 for 14 nights) being verified+8.2% / +6.3%
Anti-Inflammation7 / 14 nights4.010 / 6.2804.295 / 6.610+7.1% / +5.3%
Stress Control7 / 14 nights4.455 / 6.5004.490 / 6.565+0.8% / +1.0%
Longevity / Healthy Aging7 / 14 nights5.090 / 8.0405.220 / 8.035+2.6% / −0.1%
Leader's Excellence7 / 14 nights4.545 / 6.290withdrawnreplaced by the 4-night Leader's Performance Plus (2,810)
Diabetes Care7 / 14 nights4.065 / 7.460withdrawn—
Detox Light7 / 14 nights—4.065 / 7.460new programme (09/2026); prices match those of the discontinued Diabetes Care 2025
Sports Performance Boost7 / 14 nights—4.250 / 7.135new programme (09/2026)

The study gives +7.1% (Anti-Inflammation) as the largest programme increase; by the price lists the largest was Active Detox: +8.2% for one week.

Medical services: price list

All treatments beyond the programme are charged from the price list. Below is the full 2026 list, with 2025 and 2020 prices where available. Over six years core medical services rose by 18–70%: the manual abdominal treatment from €85 to €115, the initial examination (60 min) from €390 to €460, colon hydrotherapy from €170 to €250.

Medical consultations, psychology and nutrition, €

ServiceDuration202620252020
Initial medical examination45 / 60 min345 / 460345 / 460— / 390
Initial examination incl. functional myodiagnostics45 min345——
Final examination15 / 30 / 60 min115 / 230 / 460— / 230 / 460— / 195 / 390
Functional myodiagnostics30 min230230195
Medical manual abdominal treatment15 min11511585
Medical consultation15 / 30 / 60 min115 / 230 / 460— / 230 / —— / 195 / —
Review of results with the doctor15 min115115—
Acupuncture30 min190190120 (20 min)
Stress balance (psychologist)50 min250250—
Holistic coaching70 min320320—
Stress regulation test + biofeedback75 min290290—
Breathing exercise (breath work)50 min170170—
Tapping into the power90 min300——
WATSU (water shiatsu)75 min250250170
Nutritional coaching45 min15015090
Individual nutrition concept + online follow-up55 min250250—
Cure follow-up30 min100100—

Laboratory, ultrasound, infusions, Precare and online services, €

Service202620252020
Acid-base and mineral analysis12012095
Free radicals (FRAS) and antioxidant potential (BAP)12012095
Cardiovascular risk factors174140—
Standard lab panel incl. hormone status542495495
Women’s Vitalcheck (hormone status)394——
Full blood analysis69145145
Fatty acid analysis61115—
Urine analysis / urine iodine10 / 3510 / 5010 / 50
Bloodletting808050
Resting ECG909090
Transcranial direct current stimulation (10 units)500——
Waterplasma80——
Intermittent hypoxia–hyperoxia training (IHHT)140140105
Abdominal ultrasound320——
Thyroid / carotid / emergency ultrasound180 each——
Echocardiography390——
Ultrasound bone density test120——
Mineral and vitamin infusions (on prescription)from 114115–180—
Ozone infusion / high-dose ozone therapy120 / 300120 / 300—
Bio-frequency measurement and review / bio-frequency chip250 (65 min) / 150 (45 min)250 / 150—
Precare: blood / stool / food intolerance test650 / 330 / 390650 / 310 / ——
Online nutrition / psychology / medical counselling100 / 150 / 230100 / 150 / 230—

The study gives 2025 prices for the full blood and fatty acid analyses (€145 and €115) and “on request” for 2026; the 2026 list shows €69 and €61. The 2026 Precare stool test costs €330, not “individually priced”.

Hydrotherapy, movement, massages and manual therapy, €

ServiceDuration20262020
SalinAir inhalation / nasal reflexology (Röder)—60 / 4040 / —
Electrolysis foot bath—65—
Wraps: algae, mud, goat butter, healing brine, Body Wrap Deluxe; salt peeling—115 each60–70 (peeling, goat butter)
Liver detox wrap / cold leg pack—85 / 8550 / —
Austrian stone pine wrap—95—
Brush massage—170—
Cryotherapy—9070
Colon hydrotherapy—250170
Individual training session25 / 50 min90 / 18085 / 170
Vibration plate / aqua bike30 min105 / 10585 / 85
Aqua training45 min180—
Body impedance analysis / 3D body scan / e-scan metabolic analysis30 min95 each—
Spiroergometry45 min260170
Customised training programme + app / online follow-up—100 / 110from 60 / —
Medical tape application—from 30from 30
Yoga / aerial / nidra45 min150150
Spiral dynamics therapy50 min210190
Muscle activation analysis (Myoact)50 min250—
Reformer Pilates (1 / 2 persons)50 min150 / 225—
Stand-up paddling / SUP + yoga (seasonal)50 min180 / 180125 / 125
Massage25 / 50 min70 / 14060 / 110
Osteopathy, visceral osteopathy, manual therapy, craniosacral therapy50 min210 each190
Physiotherapy / holistic body work50 / 60 min190 / 190—
Singing bowl therapy / shiatsu50 min150 / 160100 / 150
Liebscher & Bracht therapy75 min190—
Shock wave therapy25 / 50 min90 / 190—
Laser / magnetic field / electro- and ultrasound therapy20 / 20 / 25 min75 / 65 / 45—

Treatments not cancelled by 4 pm on the previous day are charged in full; the programme price is not reduced if the guest skips included treatments.

Guest spend: four scenarios

To show the range, we recalculated the study’s four scenarios using the 2026 price list: from the minimum entry point to a long stay in a residence.

Spend scenarios for one guest, 2026, €

ScenarioAccommodationRoomProgrammeExtrasTotalPer day
1. Entry level, double7 nights, Comfort mountain view, €305 × 72.135Classic (2.950)local tax 24.505.110730
2. Entry level, single7 nights, Comfort mountain view, €485 × 73.395Classic (2.950)local tax 24.506.370910
3. Mid-tier clinical7 nights, Deluxe lake view, single, €695 × 74.865Active Detox (4.275)GLP-1 (1,275) + tests and supplements ≈ 1,500 + tax research estimate, not confirmed by filings11.9401.706
4. Residence, long stay14 nights, Park Residence 160 m², 1 guest, €2,830 × 1439.620Longevity (8.035)full check-up, ozone, beauty ≈ 3,500 + tax 49 research estimate, not confirmed by filings51.2043.657

Rounded to the euro. Extras in scenarios 3 and 4 are the study’s assumptions.

Guest spend per day, €

1. Entry level, double
€730
2. Entry level, single
€910
3. Mid-tier clinical research estimate, not confirmed by filings
€1,706
4. Residence, 14 nights research estimate, not confirmed by filings
€3,657

Even the minimum week with a programme costs about €5,100 per person in double occupancy; this rules out impulse demand and makes the resort a planned trip booked weeks or months ahead.

Revenue per square metre and the view premium

Converting room rates to square metres shows which formats earn the most per day per unit of area. Compact Comfort lake-view rooms in double occupancy and the 120 m² residences lead; with four guests in a 120 m² residence (€2,420 + 2 × €550) the unit earns €3,520 a day, or €29.33 per m².

Room revenue per day per m², 2026, € (single / double occupancy)

Comfort, mountain view (35 m²)
13.86
17.43
Comfort, lake view (35 m²)
16.86
22.86
Deluxe, lake view (43 m²)
16.16
20.93
Junior Suite, lake view (60 m²)
16.00
20.67
Senior Suite (97 m², 2 guests)
17.53
Penthouse (110 m²)
18.18
Park Residence 120 m²
20.17
29.33 (4 guests)
Park Residence 160 m²
17.69
Park Residence Single (55 m²)
12.36

Grey bar — double occupancy (2 guests).

The premium for a direct lake view over a mountain view ranges from 21.6% for a single Comfort room (€590 vs €485) to 26.4% for a single Deluxe (€695 vs €550). It supports orienting façades along the shoreline — a point to weigh when designing similar properties.

Booking, cancellation and seasonal offers

Booking terms

Term202020252026
Minimum stayper cure7 nights, only with a programme4 nights in the price list; programme descriptions give from 7 nights (Reset 4), only with a programme being verified
Free cancellation or change—up to 30 days before arrivalup to 14 days before arrival
Late cancellation, early departureup to 100%up to 100% of hotel and programmeup to 100% of hotel and programme
Treatments not cancelled (by 4 pm the day before)—100%100%
Check-in / check-out14:00 / 12:0015:00 / 12:0015:00 / 12:00
Late check-out50% of the rate50% of the rate50% of the rate
Local tax€2.50 / person / day€3.50€3.50

The study gives 14 days as the 2026 direct rule and 30 days for “some agency contracts”. By the price lists, 30 days was the general rule in 2025, shortened to 14 days in 2026.

To fill the shoulder season before Christmas the resort discounts rooms while keeping medicine at full price: for 15 November–12 December 2026 a British tour operator offers 25% off the room with a programme and full non-refundable prepayment. research estimate, not confirmed by filings

Part 4 of 6

Site, architecture and rooms

Site and location

The resort is in Altaussee (Fischerndorf 222, 8992 Altaussee), in the cadastral municipality of Altaussee in the federal state of Styria — on the front line of Lake Altaussee in the historic Salzkammergut region. The site steps down via stone stairs and timber terraces to a private beach and pier; rooms and corridors look out over the lake and the Loser, Trisselwand and Dachstein peaks.

The resort plot covers about 8,600 m². Lakefront land in the Salzkammergut is scarce and conservation and planning constraints are strict, so barriers to entry for new developers are high. research estimate, not confirmed by filings

Access and surroundings

DestinationTravel time / distance
Bad Aussee railway station10 min
Salzburg airport and station1 h 30 min
Linz airport1 h 45 min
Munich and Vienna airportsabout 3 h
Ski slopeabout 4 km
Golf (9 holes)near the resort
Tennis3 clay courts on site, May–October

Travel times as given by the resort; there is underground parking and step-free access.

Two construction phases and the project team

The project was delivered in two phases. The first was the hotel and clinic core with 60 rooms and suites: design from 2013, construction from 2014 and opening in April 2015 on a budget of about €32m. The second converted the neighbouring historic Parkcafé building into five Park Residences with a private spa area (2019).

The developer insisted on local value added: the Styrian firm Granit built the hotel, the Lower Austrian joinery Hochgerner made the furniture (“everything custom-made”), the timber windows came from a local manufacturer and the structural timber from Austrian forests.

Project team and contractors

RoleFirmScope
Developer (phase 1)Parkhotel Altaussee GmbHnow MAYRLIFE Altaussee GmbH; budget about €32m
ArchitectHohensinn Architektur ZT GmbH (Graz)building design: the hotel volume around a central lobby, a contemporary take on Alpine timber architecture
Interior designBWM Architekten (Vienna)interior concept, detailed design, supervision of joinery and finishing trades, material selection
General contractorBauunternehmung Granit Gesellschaft m.b.H.construction, timber structures
Structural timberMayr-Melnhof Holz60 m³ of cross-laminated timber (CLT) for the guest-room floors and loggias
Lighting designDesignbüro Christian Ploderer GmbHarchitectural and interior lighting, warm and cool light zones
Furniture and joineryHochgerner Möbelwerkstätte GmbHguest rooms, silver fir panelling, niches, library
Spa equipmentKLAFS research estimate, not confirmed by filingssalt spa: salt steam bath, saunas, infrared cabin, brine pool
Interiors of phase 2 (2019)Loebell Architekten (Vienna)conversion of the Parkcafé into five 120–160 m² residences with a private spa area
Residence kitchensmühlböck küche.raum research estimate, not confirmed by filingskitchens and bespoke joinery of the residences

The study lists two more people in the BWM team; according to the practice itself, one of them is the project photographer. The roles of KLAFS and mühlböck are supported only by the study.

Architecture and interiors

The key idea is to pull the landscape inside: almost every point of the building, rooms and corridors included, looks out on the lake, the Loser or the immediate surroundings. The hotel volume is arranged around a central lobby; the guest-room floors and projecting loggias are built of cross-laminated timber (CLT).

The interior concept draws on the traditional Austrian summer villa (Sommerfrische) and the simplicity of the surrounding nature: light surfaces with warm and cool zones, a palette of green, purple and pink taken from regional costume in fabrics and upholstery, and a base of wood, tile and stone. The lobby is anchored by a large tiled stove in the characteristic green; it separates the reception from a quiet club lounge with silver fir panelling, deep seating niches with desks, a library and a tea bar.

Large windows and timber terraces with brushed-oak floors connect the interiors with the landscape. Bathroom tiles and stone are hand-painted in “fir green”, a reference to local summer villas; sofas echo traditional corner benches. The Park Residences follow the same regional tradition: hand-split timber ceilings, antiques, Gmunden tiled stoves, solid-wood beds and bespoke curtains; each has a private spa with a steam bath and sauna.

Replacing hospital aesthetics with domestic comfort is a deliberate choice for a medical resort where guests spend a week or more on a strict regime. Warm materials and local motifs reduce the “clinic” feel.

Areas and room inventory

The main building has 60 rooms and suites in five categories; with the Park Residences the resort has 65 keys. The company does not disclose the number of rooms per category.

Room categories

CategorySizeLayout and view
Comfort35 m²bedroom with seating area; mountain, partial lake or lake view
Deluxe43 m²larger bedroom and lounge area; three view options
Junior Suite60 m²living room and bedroom; mountain view (incl. Smart) or lake view
Senior Suite97 m²living room and two bedrooms; lake view
Penthouse Suite110 m²two levels: bedroom, two living rooms (one with a library), dressing room; lake view
Park Residence120 and 160 m²two bedrooms with bathrooms, loft-style living room with kitchen, lake-view terrace, private spa
Park Residence Single55 m²apartment for one guest; sold with a park view in 2020 and as lake view today

Wellness and medical areas

Medical centre

1,500–1,800 m²

sources disagree

Spa (salt and brine)

≈ 600 m²

research estimate, not confirmed by filings

Total

2,100–2,400 m²

research estimate, not confirmed by filings

Plot

≈ 8,600 m²

research estimate, not confirmed by filings

The spa is built around local rock salt and brine: a large pool, a concentrated brine pool for water shiatsu, a salt steam bath, Finnish and pine saunas, an infrared cabin and a gym. The medical floor holds consulting and diagnostic rooms and a hydrotherapy unit with salt and mud treatments; a beauty salon and hair salon adjoin the lobby.

CapEx and cost per key

Capital expenditure

Phase 1 investment

≈ €32m

2013–2015

Per key (60 rooms)

≈ €533k

Tangible assets, end 2025

€32.13m

Tangible assets per key (65)

≈ €494k

research estimate, not confirmed by filings

With a budget of about €32m for 60 rooms, investment came to about €533k per key. Ten years later the book value of tangible assets is almost unchanged (€32.13m at the end of 2025, or about €494k for each of the 65 keys): depreciation was offset by the second phase (the residences, 2019) and regular reinvestment. A separate budget for the second phase is not disclosed.

Part 5 of 6

Medical model: method, team, programmes, equipment

The F.X. Mayr method: principles

Franz Xaver Mayr (1875–1965) was an Austrian physician who in the early 20th century developed a therapy centred on digestion. His school names four principles: rest (relieving the digestive tract), cleansing, training (eating properly and chewing thoroughly) and substitution (replenishing micronutrients — added by Modern Mayr Medicine). Today the approach combines therapeutic nutrition, manual abdominal treatment by a physician, laboratory diagnostics, infusions, physiotherapy and lifestyle coaching.

MAYRLIFE describes its concept as combining the Austrian Mayr school with cell biology, orthomolecular medicine and longevity medicine. The company links its programmes to three processes: autophagy (cell renewal through digestive rest, cryotherapy and intermittent hypoxia), metabolism and the gut microbiome, and acid-base balance and chronic inflammation. company data

Three stages of the guest journey

StageWhereWhat happens
1. Precareday clinics (Vienna, London, Dubai) or onlineblood, stool and food intolerance tests before arrival
2. Stay at the resortAltaussee: medical centre, salt spa, kitchendaily doctor, manual abdominal treatment, individual diet, treatments
3. Postcareat home and in day clinicsonline consultations, supplements, follow-up visits

Controlled research on the Mayr method as a whole programme is still limited; some of its components — therapeutic nutrition, physical activity, stress management — are better studied. We do not assess the method’s efficacy.

Daily routine and nutrition

The regime is strict and far from a relaxed holiday. The day starts at 6–7 am with a warm Epsom-salt drink on an empty stomach and oil pulling, followed by breakfast. The morning is taken up by the daily appointment with the treating physician (five times a week): the doctor performs the manual abdominal treatment and adjusts the treatment and diet plan. Lunch is around noon, treatments follow in the afternoon, and dinner is early and light (often a vegetable broth eaten slowly, spoon by spoon); the restaurant closes at 6.30 pm. Programmes are open to guests from 14–16 years of age. research estimate, not confirmed by filings

MAYRLIFE Cuisine is individual for each guest and prescribed by the doctor: alkaline vegetable broths, porridges, steamed dishes and bread for chewing training; raw food is avoided in the evening. The programme with Dr Barbara Sturm adds an anti-inflammatory diet — avocado, wild salmon, olive oil, nuts, dark berries and green tea. company data

Doctors adapt treatments to the guest’s condition: for example, after viral infections the cryotherapy chamber may be replaced by an infrared sauna, passive interval hypoxia training and vitamin B12 injections. The chamber is named in the property’s current programmes; the −110 °C temperature was given in pre-2023 materials and is being verified. being verified

Medical team

The company publicly presents the resort’s medical team: the medical director, a deputy, Modern Mayr Medicine physicians, an internist, a surgeon, a psychiatrist-psychotherapist and the heads of the therapy departments. Specialist profiles are taken from company materials.

Medical department structure (company data)

Dr. med. univ. Melanie Gatt

Medical Director; general practice, Mayr medicine, women’s health and menopause

Dr. med. Doris Spörk

Deputy Head of Medicine; general medicine, Mayr medicine, orthomolecular medicine, acupuncture

Dr. Christoph Mauel

internist

Dr. med. Peggy Stützer

Mayr medicine physician; psychiatry and psychotherapy

Dr. Verena Klass

Mayr medicine physician

Ingrid Ebner

specialist in surgery

Waltraud Österreicher

psychology: stress, breathing, sleep

Gisela Laimer

Head of Nutrition Consulting

Alexander Zierler

Head of Sports Department

Gregor Gamsjäger

Head of Massage Department

Lisbeth Amon

Head of Hydrotherapy

Katharina Freller

Head of Diagnostics

Sarah Raich

Head of Medical Reception

Dr. Alexander Thaler company data

Medical Director, Vienna Day Clinic

The resort’s medical leadership changed three times in 2024–2026. The medical director who had worked in Altaussee since 2016 and headed medicine in 2018–2024 opened his own private practice in Salzburg in August 2024; his successor led medicine from March 2025 to June 2026 and then also joined that practice. Since mid-2026 the medical department has been headed by Dr Melanie Gatt.

Medical leadership

  1. 2018–2024

    medical director (on the team since 2016), left for private practice in Salzburg

  2. 2025–2026

    medical director from March 2025 to June 2026

  3. 2026

    medical director Dr Melanie Gatt; deputy Dr Doris Spörk

Programmes: purpose and content

Programmes differ in their diagnostics and treatments; all share the same core — medical examinations, manual abdominal treatment and an individual diet. Below is the content of the main programmes as described by the company.

Programme content (company data)

ProgrammeLength and 2026 priceWhat is included
Classic Program company data7 / 14 nights: €2,950 / €4,760Precare concierge; initial and final examinations; myodiagnostics; 3 / 8 manual abdominal treatments; acid-base and mineral status; FRAS/BAP test; urine analysis; e-scan metabolic test; 0 / 2 3D body scans; nutrition consultation with a diet plan and online follow-up; an infusion; 1 / 2 cryotherapy sessions; massages and therapies; electrolysis foot baths; liver and warm wraps
Classic 10 Years Special company data7 / 14 nights: €3,285 / €5,175everything in Classic + a Glow Up infusion, 1 / 2 Water Plasma sessions, a breathing therapy session
Optimal Weight company data7 / 10 nights: €3,685 / €4,855metabolism and visceral fat: extended metabolic diagnostics, training, nutrition coaching
Active Detox company data7 / 14 nights: €4,275 / €6,765 (programme page: €6,545 for 14 nights) being verifiedmore cryotherapy, interval hypoxia training, infusions and wraps
Anti-Inflammation company data7 / 14 nights: €4,295 / €6,610chronic inflammation (joints, gut, metabolic syndrome): immune response and gut barrier function
Stress Control company data7 / 14 nights: €4,490 / €6,565the autonomic nervous system and burnout prevention: stress regulation test with biofeedback, psychology sessions, breathing, WATSU
Longevity / Healthy Aging company data7 / 14 nights: €5,220 / €8,035Precare concierge; examinations; myodiagnostics; 3 / 8 manual abdominal treatments; e-scan; bio-impedance; bio-frequency therapy; nutrition and an online consultation; breathing training; 3 / 7 cryotherapy; an infusion; 3 / 6 IHHT; 3 / 6 Water Plasma; WATSU; yoga therapy; massages; foot baths; wraps; a Dr. Barbara Sturm facial
Detox Light company data7 / 14 nights: €4,065 / €7,460 (09/2026)a gentler detox course: initial and final examinations; manual abdominal treatment; acid-base and mineral status; FRAS/BAP test; urine analysis; bio-impedance; e-scan; nutrition consultation with a diet plan; an infusion; cryotherapy; movement therapy; therapeutic massage; electrolysis foot baths; hay detox wrap; Body Wrap Deluxe
Sports Performance Boost company data7 / 14 nights: €4,250 / €7,135 (09/2026)a sports programme; the treatments the company names include spiroergometry, a 3D body scan, osteopathy, breathing training, yoga therapy, nutrition counselling and a plan for the return to daily life
Anti-Inflammatory Reset by Dr. Barbara Sturm company data4 nights: €3,315initial and final examinations; myodiagnostics; results review; acid-base balance; FRAS/BAP; urine analysis; bio-impedance; 3D scan; 2 infusions; high-dose ozone therapy; IHHT; cryotherapy; functional training; yoga therapy; massage; a wrap; 3 nasal reflexology treatments; lymphatic drainage; a skin consultation and an anti-inflammatory facial
Reset: Health Potential / Weight Balance / Leader's Performance Plus company data4 nights: €2,010 / €2,325 / €2,810a short check-up; root causes of weight gain (metabolism, microbiome, glucose, cortisol); stamina and resilience for executives

The GLP-1 & Lifestyle Integration module (€1,275) responds to the growing number of patients on weight-loss medication: it focuses on preserving muscle, bone health and nutrition during therapy. Partner catalogues also mention Meno Classic and Leader's Excellence packages.

Technologies and equipment named by the property

While checking the study against the property’s own materials (September–October 2026), we listed the equipment and technologies MAYRLIFE names in its programme descriptions, its medical and beauty price lists and the description of its spa. The result is 42 classes of devices and specialised rooms. It is a list of what the property names, not an audit of its equipment: we did not check models, numbers or the technical condition of the devices. company data

Equipment classes

42

named by the property

Brands

8

the property names the make

Room types

22

from ultrasound room to pool

Services with equipment

138 / 240

price-list and programme items

Diagnostics and laboratory

Device classBrand (manufacturer)Room typeRelated services
Bioimpedance body-composition analyser—diagnostics roombio-impedance body composition analysis
Diagnostic ultrasound system—ultrasound roomabdominal, thyroid and carotid ultrasound; emergency ultrasound
Cardiac ultrasound system—ultrasound roomechocardiography
Pulse-echo ultrasound bone densitometer (handheld)Bindex (Bone Index Finland Oy)ultrasound roomultrasound bone density test
12-lead ECG—doctor’s examination roomresting ECG
Exercise ECG with cycle ergometer—performance diagnostics roomergometry
Cardiopulmonary exercise testing system—performance diagnostics roomspiroergometry, incl. basal metabolic rate
Indirect calorimetry (resting metabolic rate) analysere-scandiagnostics roombasal metabolic rate measurement (e-scan)
3D optical body scanner with posture analysis—diagnostics room3D body scan
Muscle function / movement analysis systemMyoactmovement therapy roomfunctional muscle analysis
HRV / biofeedback system—psychology roomstress regulation test with biofeedback
Bioresonance / bio-frequency device—diagnostics roombio-frequency measurement and review, bio-frequency therapy, bio-frequency chip
Point-of-care / in-house lab analysers (or external lab)—laboratory / blood drawfull blood analysis and lab panels

Infusions, device-based therapy and physiotherapy

Device classBrand (manufacturer)Room typeRelated services
Infusion chairs / pumps—infusion roommineral and vitamin infusions on prescription, Glow Up infusion
Medical ozone generator—infusion roomozone infusion, high-dose ozone therapy
Interval hypoxic–hyperoxic training device—IHHT / relaxation roominterval hypoxic–hyperoxic training (IHHT)
Whole-body cryotherapy chamber (cold chamber) being verified—cryotherapy roomcryotherapy in the Classic, Detox Light, Active Detox, Longevity and other programmes; the property’s current materials do not state the −110 °C temperature
Colon hydrotherapy system—colon hydrotherapy roomcolon hydrotherapy
Water-plasma (cold plasma) therapy deviceWaterplasmaphysiotherapy roomWaterplasma sessions, incl. within programmes
tDCS stimulator—neuro / relaxation rooma course of 10 sessions
Radial / focused shock-wave device—physiotherapy roomshock wave therapy
High-intensity / low-level therapy laser—physiotherapy roomlaser therapy
Pulsed electromagnetic field device—physiotherapy roommagnetic field therapy
Combined electrotherapy / therapeutic ultrasound unit—physiotherapy roomelectro- and ultrasound therapy
Dry salt aerosol inhalation unitSalinAirinhalation roomsalt inhalation

Aesthetic medicine and beauty

Device classBrand (manufacturer)Room typeRelated services
Micro-focused ultrasound with visualisation (MFU-V) systemUltherapy (Merz Aesthetics)aesthetic medicine roomultrasound lifting: brow and upper lid, eye contour, mid face, jawline, neck, décolleté, arms, belly (12 zones)
Hydradermabrasion systemHydraFacial (The Beauty Health Company)beauty treatment roomSignature, Deluxe and Platinum facials
Low-level laser facial deviceVitaLaserbeauty treatment roomface and neck treatment
LED phototherapy panel (face)—beauty treatment roomLED light therapy, incl. at the end of facials
Oxygen infusion facial device—beauty treatment roomfacial with pure oxygen, oxygen boost add-on
Pneumatic compression (pressotherapy) device—beauty treatment roommachine lymphatic drainage of the legs, with LED light therapy

Water, spa and movement

Device classBrand (manufacturer)Room typeRelated services
Ionic (electrolysis) foot bath—hydrotherapy roomelectrolysis foot bath, within programmes
Soft-pack (dry floatation) wrap bed—hydrotherapy roomBody Wrap Deluxe wrap in the Detox Light programme
Warm-water therapy pool (WATSU)—poolWATSU (water shiatsu)
Underwater exercise bike—poolaqua bike
Whole-body vibration trainer—fitness roommuscle building on a vibration plate
Pilates reformer—movement studioReformer Pilates, one or two persons
Finnish / bio sauna—spaspa area, no separate price
Infrared heat cabin—spaspa area, no separate price
Steam bath with salt nebulisation—spaspa area, no separate price
High-salinity brine pool—spaspa area, no separate price
Outdoor brine graduation tower—grounds (outdoors)for guests, no separate price

Only items the property names itself. A brand is shown where the property names it, with the brand owner in brackets. The room type is our classification by the kind of treatment. A method on the list is no judgement of its efficacy; the state of the evidence is described in the next section.

For a developer, the list outlines the medical zone of a comparable resort: a diagnostics block (ultrasound and echocardiography, ECG, exercise testing, body composition), infusion and physiotherapy rooms, a cryotherapy room, beauty rooms with device-based aesthetics and a water zone with a warm pool for WATSU, a brine pool and a salt steam bath.

Diagnostics and therapies: what is known about the evidence

The price list combines standard clinical diagnostics and physiotherapy with complementary practices for which controlled research is limited or conflicting. We describe the status of the methods in the scientific literature, not outcomes at the resort.

Methods and state of the evidence

MethodWhat it isWhat is known
Lab panels, ECG, ultrasound, echocardiographystandard clinical diagnosticsstandard methods with established indications
Spiroergometry, e-scan metabolic analysis, bio-impedance, 3D scanassessment of fitness, basal metabolism and body compositionwidely used in sports and clinical medicine
Ultrasound bone densitometry (cortical thickness)radiation-free osteoporosis screeningused for screening; X-ray densitometry remains the diagnostic standard
Manual abdominal treatmentcore of the Mayr method: visceral massage of the abdominal wallsome studies of abdominal massage report benefits for constipation; data on the Mayr technique itself are limited
Functional myodiagnosticsmanual muscle testing to detect food intolerancesnot used as a validated method in allergology or gastroenterology; data are limited
Bio-frequency measurementcomplementary bioresonance techniqueno confirmation in evidence-based medicine
Electrolysis foot bathdetox treatmentstudies attribute the water’s colour change to the electrodes and salt rather than to substances leaving the body
Intermittent hypoxia–hyperoxia training (IHHT)breathing a gas mix alternating low and high oxygena growing body of studies, mainly in sports and rehabilitation medicine
Whole-body cryotherapy (cold chamber; −110 °C being verified) being verifiedbrief exposure to extreme coldstudies report short-term pain relief and recovery; long-term data are limited
Transcranial direct current stimulationnon-invasive neuromodulation with weak currentstudied in neurology and psychiatry, including for depression
Ozone therapyinfusions with an ozone–oxygen mixstatus in evidence-based medicine is contested; used in complementary medicine
Colon hydrotherapymachine irrigation of the colongastroenterology guidelines do not provide for routine use
Bloodlettingphlebotomyin evidence-based medicine indicated for haemochromatosis, polycythaemia and iron overload
Acupuncturereflexotherapysystematic reviews describe a moderate effect in chronic pain
Physiotherapy, osteopathy, shock wave therapymanual and device-based physiotherapythe evidence base varies by method and indication

Methods with a limited evidence base in the price list are common across the medical resort industry: demand for them is stable. For a developer this is a question of regulatory risk and marketing language, not a judgement of the quality of a particular resort.

Part 6 of 6

Network, recognition, risks and observations

Network: day clinics and partnerships

Expanding the resort itself is difficult — the plot is limited and conservation rules are strict. The company is therefore building a hub-and-spoke model: the capital-intensive resort in Altaussee is the clinical hub, while city day clinics and partnerships with no capital outlay of its own attract guests, run pre-arrival diagnostics and follow guests after their stay.

Day clinics and partnerships

LocationFormatSinceFunctions
Vienna Day Clinic (Am Hof, 1st district)own clinic; Mon 12:00–14:30, Tue–Thu 8:30–14:30, Fri 8:30–13:00n/aPrecare and Postcare, the outpatient City Detox Cure alongside work, weekly patient meetings on Wednesdays
Day Clinic Vienna × BIOGENA Plaza company datapartnership with a micronutrient producer; Tue and Thu 9:00–13:00n/alab testing of deficiencies, supplement selection, nutrition coaching
Day Clinic at Rosewood Vienna (Asaya Spa)the first clinic inside a hotel11 June 2026two-day and 5–7-day packages for city visitors; 10% off extra treatments for hotel guests
London Day Clinicstandalone clinic2017consultations, diagnostics, preparation and follow-up for the UK market
Dubai, Maison Santé clinicpartnership with a preventive medicine clinicOctober 2026tests before travelling to Austria and continued approved treatments after return
India, Della Townshipsexclusive partnership with a developerNovember 2025Mayr-based medical wellness pavilions in resort townships (Nagpur, Goa, Thane, Ranthambore and others)

The Della Townships agreement was signed by Natascha Sommerer and Dr Dieter Resch (the study names only Dr Resch). It is the brand’s first step outside Europe; timelines and investment are not disclosed.

Vienna day clinic prices, €

ItemNightsPricePer dayIncludes
Rosewood Special, 2 days—from €885—50-min examination, FRAS and mineral analysis, myodiagnostics, cryotherapy, IHHT, a 60-min spa treatment
5/7-day programme (Rosewood Vienna)—from €1,980—the same + 2 manual abdominal treatments, a 3D scan, a 30-min online nutrition consultation, two 60-min spa treatments
Medical consultation 30 / 60 min—€230 – €460—
Functional myodiagnostics—from €230—
IHHT—from €140—
FRAS / mineral analysis—from €110—
Infusions: vitamin-mineral, alkaline, adrenal, skin-hair-nails, mitochondria—€132 – €180—
Vitamin B12 injection—from €12—
Ozone therapy / high-dose ozone therapy—€120 – €300—

Rosewood package prices are per person, excluding accommodation.

Industry recognition

The resort regularly receives industry awards and high guide ratings. We publish those confirmed by organisers or the trade press; awards reported only by the company itself are labelled.

Awards and rankings

  • World Luxury Spa Awardsglobal winner (2025 — World’s Best Luxury Medical Spa); country winner202320242025
  • Falstaff Austrian spa guide99 points in the Healing & Detox category (2024); special award Best Kur & Detox (2026); 99 points in the 2027 guide202420262027
  • Luxe Global Awardsthree continental-level awards: Best Luxury Spa Hotel, Best Luxury Wellness Hotel, Best Luxury Health & Wellness Centre; the year is being verified being verified
  • Haute Grandeur Global AwardsBest Medical Spa in Europe2026 company data
  • Vogue10 Best Spas in the World2025 company data
  • World Spa AwardsAustria’s Best Wellness Retreat2024 company data
  • European Health & Spa AwardBest Medical Resort2024 company data
  • Condé Nast Traveller Wellness & Spa Guideincluded in the guide2026
The study cites a Condé Nast Traveller Germany Wellness & Spa Award 2025 and Haute Grandeur 2025; we could not confirm them — confirmed are inclusion in the Condé Nast Traveller 2026 guide and the 2026 Haute Grandeur award (company data).

Competitive landscape

MAYRLIFE operates at the top of medical wellness, where a week with a programme costs from €5,000 per person. The closest competitors are Mayr-based and therapeutic-fasting resorts in the German-speaking Alps and large longevity clinics in Europe. Competitor prices in the table are the study’s reference points, not our own check; differences are described neutrally.

Comparison with competitors, 7 nights per person

ResortLocationMedical focusEntry priceRealistic budgetDifference from MAYRLIFE
MAYRLIFE AltausseeAltaussee, StyriaModern Mayr Medicine, microbiome, longevity, anti-inflammationfrom €5,085 (double) / €6,345 (single)€6,500–14,000 (up to €28,000+ in residences) research estimate, not confirmed by filings65 keys, an individual diet for every guest, a network of day clinics
VIVAMAYR Maria WörthMaria Wörth, Carinthiaclassic and Modern Mayr Medicinefrom ≈ €4,785 research estimate, not confirmed by filings€6,000–12,000 research estimate, not confirmed by filingsformer sister resort of the same medical school; lower room prices at entry
Park Igls Medical Spa ResortIgls (Innsbruck), TyrolModern Mayr Medicine, metabolic detoxfrom ≈ €4,000 research estimate, not confirmed by filings€4,000–5,000 research estimate, not confirmed by filingslower prices and a classic sanatorium format
Buchinger WilhelmiÜberlingen, Lake Constance (Germany)Buchinger therapeutic fastingfrom ≈ €4,000 research estimate, not confirmed by filings€4,000–6,500 research estimate, not confirmed by filingsa different method — fasting on juices and broths
Lanserhof (Lans, Tegernsee, Sylt)Tyrol (Austria), Bavaria and Sylt (Germany)the LANS Med concept based on Mayr medicine with extended diagnosticsfrom ≈ €6,500–9,000 research estimate, not confirmed by filings€8,000–16,000+ research estimate, not confirmed by filingsa network of several large resorts and city clinics
SHA Wellness ClinicAlicante, Spainintegrative longevity, macrobiotics, aesthetic medicinefrom ≈ €8,000 research estimate, not confirmed by filings€10,000–25,000 research estimate, not confirmed by filingsa large Mediterranean resort outside the Mayr school

MAYRLIFE entry price — Comfort mountain view for 7 nights + Classic programme, excluding local tax.

The resort is placed among the top three Mayr medicine centres together with Lanserhof and VIVAMAYR Maria Wörth; this is a view of industry guides, not a ranking with a transparent methodology. research estimate, not confirmed by filings

Observations for developers and investors

  • A boutique scale (65 keys) with investment of about €533k per key and a strict “room only with a programme” rule produced a threefold rise in equity and a €5.9m reduction in liabilities over 2021–2025.
  • Pricing power is visible in the price lists: most room rates rose 48–80% between 2020 and 2026, and programmes by up to 8.2% in 2026 alone; demand also allowed the free-cancellation window to be shortened from 30 to 14 days.
  • Leaving the former brand cost roughly a year of profit: the increase in equity fell to €0.11m in 2024 and recovered to €0.96m in 2025. research estimate, not confirmed by filings
  • Splitting the business into property, medical and marketing companies separates the medical licence and the brand from the real estate — a model worth considering when structuring a similar project.
  • The 22–26% premium for a direct lake view and the high revenue per m² of the residences support orienting every room towards the main view and including large multi-bedroom units.
  • Growth without construction — through city day clinics and partnerships (a Rosewood hotel, a Dubai clinic, an Indian developer) — reduces dependence on one site but shifts risk to the quality of partners.
  • Much of the revenue depends on long medical stays; the short 4-night Reset programmes widen the audience to time-poor guests.

Risks

Risk matrix

Staffing and medical leadership

high

The remote mountain location makes hiring hard; medical leadership changed three times in 2024–2026, and both previous directors left for private practice in Salzburg.

Leverage

medium

Even after the reduction there are about €4.5 of liabilities and provisions per euro of equity; year-end cash is low.

Site constraints

medium

Expanding beyond 65 keys is constrained by the plot and Salzkammergut conservation rules.

Competition within the Mayr school

medium

The former sister resort kept the original brand; several Alpine operators offer similar programmes, often for less.

Evidence and regulation

low

Some complementary methods have a limited evidence base; marketing claims for medical services are subject to Austrian rules.

Partnership expansion

low

Growth through hotels and developers abroad depends on partner quality and may dilute the brand.

Generational transition

low

The business is family-owned; the transfer of shares to the third generation began in 2026, and governance rules are not disclosed. research estimate, not confirmed by filings

Where data are still limited

Not disclosed: revenue and profit of the medical company, the operating company’s profit and loss account (revenue is known only as an estimate), occupancy and average length of stay, the split of rooms by category, the areas of the plot and the medical centre, and the budget of the second phase. Guest profile, the share of repeat visits and programme outcomes are not publicly measured. We will update the study when new data appear.

Checking against the property’s materials in October 2026 left some discrepancies; they carry the “being verified” badge: the 14-night Active Detox price (€6,765 in the price list and €6,545 on the programme page; we treat the price list as the main figure), the minimum stay (4 nights in the price list and from 7 nights in the Signature programme descriptions), the cryotherapy chamber temperature (−110 °C in pre-2023 materials) and the year of the Luxe Global Awards. being verified

Architecture and design: project team

Questions and answers

When did MAYRLIFE Altaussee open?

In early April 2015 as VIVAMAYR Altaussee; since 1 July 2023 it has traded as MAYRLIFE Medical Health Resort Altaussee.

Who owns MAYRLIFE Altaussee?

Natascha Sommerer, daughter of the resort’s founder Hannes Androsch, owns 94% of the operating company; three members of the next family generation hold 2% each. The business is run by Natascha Sommerer and Dr Dieter Resch.

Is MAYRLIFE related to VIVAMAYR?

Until 2023 the Altaussee resort traded as VIVAMAYR alongside the Maria Wörth resort. In 2023 the Androsch family split the hotel group: the VIVAMAYR brand stayed with Maria Wörth and Altaussee became MAYRLIFE. They still share the Mayr medical school.

Can a room be booked without a programme?

No. Stays are sold only with a medical programme. The minimum stay is being verified: the price list states 4 nights, the Signature programmes start at 7 nights and the Reset programmes run for 4 nights.

How much does a week at MAYRLIFE cost in 2026?

At least about €5,100 per person in double occupancy (Comfort room €305 a night + Classic programme €2,950) and about €6,370 in single occupancy; with extra diagnostics and higher room categories, €12,000 and more.

How many rooms does the resort have?

65 keys: 60 rooms and suites in the main building (35 to 110 m²) and five Park Residences in the converted Parkcafé building (120–160 m²).

Is the resort profitable?

According to audited accounts the operating company earned €957,183 net profit in 2025 and reached positive retained profit for the first time; equity grew from €2.10m in 2021 to €6.15m in 2025. Revenue is not published.

What equipment does MAYRLIFE Altaussee name?

By the property’s own materials, 42 classes of devices and rooms: diagnostics (ultrasound, echocardiography, ECG, spiroergometry, bio-impedance, 3D body scan), infusions and device-based therapy (cryotherapy chamber, IHHT, ozone therapy, shock wave and laser therapy), aesthetics (Ultherapy, HydraFacial) and a water zone with a WATSU pool and brine. It is a list of what the property names, not an audit of its equipment.

An analytical snapshot based on public data and official documents as of the date shown. Not advertising, medical advice, an investment recommendation or an offer; it contains no assessment of the effectiveness of medical methods. Spotted an error? Let us know