MEDISPA.PRO
Property studyData as of 2026-11-01

Plaza SPA, Kislovodsk: companies, statements, rooms and licences

A five-star, 240-room sanatorium: operator and licensee, official statements 2019–2025, room stock, licences and brand demand. Data as of 1 November 2026.

Property passport in the registry →

Rooms

240

Revenue 2025

RUB 3,798.6m

Net profit 2025

RUB 1,588.2m

Licensed medical works

33

Ranking 2019

5th place

?Reliability badges

Reliability badges: no badge — confirmed; company data research estimate, not confirmed by filings sources disagree being verified market survey, orientation official data as of date MEDISPA calculation

Part 1 of 5

Property and legal structure

The property in brief

Plaza SPA is a five-star sanatorium in the resort part of Kislovodsk (Lenina Avenue 26-28) with its own entrance to the Resort Park. 240 rooms in 11 categories, a medical centre of over 3,000 m² and balneotherapy on local mineral waters. Operating since 2005; the whole complex — hotel, medicine, pharmacy and transfers — is run by one company, OOO Sanatoriy Plaza.

Key figures

Rooms

240

11 categories

Revenue 2025

RUB 3,798.6m

official data as of date

Net profit 2025

RUB 1,588.2m

official data as of date

Category

5 stars

certificate 2024

Medical works licensed

33

Website and channels

The property's main website now sits on the brand's new domain; the network's former addresses still appear in requisites and e-mail. Its phone lines use the codes of two Caucasian Mineral Waters towns — Kislovodsk and Zheleznovodsk, home of the brand's second sanatorium.

Searches for the name also return reseller sites with the sanatorium's name in their address — tour-agency shop windows, not the property's own sites. being verified

Part 2 of 5

Finances from official statements

Statements 2019–2025

All figures here come from the operator's official annual financial statements (filed in RUB thousands, shown in RUB millions). The income statement is available from 2020 (2020 from the comparative columns of the 2021 report), the balance sheet from end-2019. Statements for 2011–2018 are not openly available in machine-readable form, so those years are not shown.

Official statements of OOO Sanatoriy Plaza, RUB m

YearRevenue, RUB mProfit from sales, RUB mNet profit, RUB mTotal assets, RUB mEquity, RUB mFixed assets, RUB mCash paid to employees, RUB m
2019no datano datano data2,740.61,215.6453.8no data
2020870.5234.6105.41,989.7601.8503.0257.9
2021249.2-451.2-313.82,636.4288.01,233.2243.0
20221,342.2308.1240.53,444.9563.71,756.3323.2
20232,957.81,502.61,238.43,537.01,802.11,642.2411.9
20243,677.71,874.81,512.74,002.33,314.81,482.8631.9
20253,798.61,775.71,588.25,524.74,903.01,296.8724.2

Cash paid to employees — from the cash-flow statement (not the accrued payroll).

Revenue, RUB m

2020 official data as of date
870.5RUB m
2021 official data as of date
249.2RUB m
2022 official data as of date
1,342.2RUB m
2023 official data as of date
2,957.8RUB m
2024 official data as of date
3,677.7RUB m
2025 official data as of date
3,798.6RUB m

Ratios computed from the statements

Net margin 2025

41.8 %

2024: 41.1%

MEDISPA calculation

Revenue growth 2025

+3.3 %

2024: +24.3%; 2023: +120.4%

MEDISPA calculation

Revenue per room per day, 2025

RUB 43,363

all 240 rooms, 365 days

MEDISPA calculation

Cash paid to employees / revenue, 2025

19.1 %

MEDISPA calculation

Equity 2025 vs 2022

×8.7

MEDISPA calculation

What the figures show

  • 2021 is the low point: revenue RUB 249.2m (−71.4% on 2020), a net loss of RUB 313.8m, fixed assets up from RUB 503.0m to RUB 1,233.2m — consistent with a long closure for reconstruction.
  • From 2022 revenue grew from RUB 1,342.2m to RUB 3,798.6m; growth slowed to +3.3% in 2025.
  • The increase in equity in 2024 and 2025 equals the net profit of those years: the profit stayed in the company.
  • The study offers its own reading of dividend decisions and the owner's motives; we publish only the reported figures. being verified

Staff

According to the study, average headcount was 510 in 2025 (499 in 2024); this figure is not part of the official statements we read. being verified

The study's medical headcount (43 doctors and 220 nurses) disagrees with the list of medical staff the property publishes (March 2025: 35 doctors and 25 nurses; the list may be incomplete). sources disagree

Cash paid to employees was RUB 724.2m in 2025 (19.1% of revenue) and RUB 631.9m in 2024.

Part 3 of 5

Rooms, areas, capacity

Room stock

240 rooms in 11 categories on floors 3–7; the first two floors hold public areas. 139 rooms are one-room Standard and Deluxe units of 22 m², 101 are suites and apartments of 40 to 116 m². Total room area is 7,482 m².

Room categories (prices per day with treatment for two, 2025)

CategoryRoomsSize, m²Total area, m²From, RUB
Standard392285819,400
Deluxe100222,20021,800
Suite124048029,000
Premium Suite72402,88030,200
Premium Suite with balcony64024038,800
Apartment66136650,400
Apartment «Japan»1404038,800
Apartment «America»1939367,400
Apartment «Asia»1939367,400
Presidential «Europe»111611684,200
Presidential «Africa»111611684,200
Total240—7,482—

The property publishes these prices in a table «for 2025». The study calls the same amounts a price per person — a wrong price basis; for the Suite it gives RUB 38,800 instead of RUB 29,000.

Capacity

MeasureValue
Main places (2 per room)480 company data
Places incl. extra beds911 being verified
Classification categories (certificate 2024)10 apartments, 90 suites, 1 studio, 139 first-category rooms

The registry card still shows 520 beds: which figure counts as beds is an editorial decision.

Site and areas

ElementValue
Buildingstwo connected seven-storey buildings with lifts being verified
Land plot1.23 ha (listings give 1.5–2.5 ha) sources disagree
Medical centreover 3,000 m² company data
Medical and SPA block together5,000 m² being verified
Pool25 m, hydromassage, children's pool company data
Conference hallsup to 180 and up to 100 seats being verified
Restaurants«Panorama» (buffet) and the club «Royal» for suites being verified
Opening and renovations2005; renovations 2020–2022 being verified

Part 4 of 5

Medicine and licences

Licences

Medical licence L041-01197-26/00342532 (Ministry of Health of Stavropol Krai, unlimited) is held by the operator; it was first issued in 2008 and reissued in 2010, 2013, 2018, 2022 and 2024. Licensed address: Lenina Avenue 26-28. It covers 33 kinds of work: outpatient care, day hospital and inpatient care, sanatorium-resort treatment (30 works), medical check-ups and quality-of-care expertise.

The study says the operator obtained its own licences only in 2013, after medicine moved from a separate company; the licence history in the register shows it was issued to the operator back in 2008. sources disagree

Other licences of the operator

KindNumber and dateWhat is allowed
PharmaceuticalLO-26-02-001420 of 15.04.2013storage, transport, retail sale and dispensing of medicines
Passenger transport by busAK-26-000437 of 16.05.2019commercial transport and transport for own needs

Medical profile

Treatment profiles named by the property: cardiovascular and nervous systems, musculoskeletal system, digestive and respiratory organs, metabolism. The price list has over 1,100 medical services; by meaning almost all of them fall under the licensed works — from physiotherapy and laboratory tests to therapeutic dentistry and cosmetology.

Part 5 of 5

Rankings, demand, estimates and gaps

Rankings

  • «TOP-100 Russian health resorts» investment-attractiveness ranking — 5th place (integral index)2019
  • Same ranking: 8th by business scale, 8th by efficiency, 4th by investment potential2019
  • Same ranking: 5th place (integral index)2018
  • Russian Hospitality Awardsbest sanatorium hotel in Russia2025 company data

Brand search demand

Searches, last 12 months

125,589

to 2026-09

MEDISPA calculation

vs previous 12 months

-23.0 %

MEDISPA calculation

Strongest months

January, February, March

MEDISPA calculation

Interest in the sanatorium's name together with the city runs at about 10,466 searches a month; it peaks in winter and early spring and is lowest in May and December. About a quarter of searches come from Moscow and its region, about 15% from Stavropol Krai. People most often add «official website» to the name, then prices and reviews.

Occupancy

We do not publish an occupancy figure: the study's estimate rests on the 2019 average of a group of industry-ranking leaders rather than on the property's own data, and revenue alone does not pin it down. Observations of online room sales are shown separately in the property passport.

The property speaks of more than 20,000 guests a year; the study's guest-flow estimate is clearly lower and rests on the same unconfirmed occupancy. sources disagree

Data gaps

  • Statements 2011–2018 — no data.
  • Land area and the buildings' cadastral data — not checked against the cadastre.
  • Headcount from official data — not checked.
  • The category certificate on the property's site was valid until 30.03.2025; a newer one is not published on the site.
  • Ownership structure — being verified.

Questions and answers

Who runs Plaza SPA in Kislovodsk?

OOO Sanatoriy Plaza (INN 2628046272) — operator, balance-sheet holder and sole licensee.

What is the sanatorium's revenue?

Official statements: RUB 3,798.6m in 2025 with net profit of RUB 1,588.2m.

How many rooms does it have?

240 rooms in 11 categories, 480 main places.

An analytical snapshot based on public data and official documents as of the date shown. Not advertising, medical advice, an investment recommendation or an offer; it contains no assessment of the effectiveness of medical methods. Spotted an error? Let us know