MEDISPA.PRO
Property studyData as of 2026-10-17

European Ayurveda Resort Sonnhof: a family-run Ayurveda resort in Tyrol

How the Mauracher family turned a Tyrolean inn into one of Europe’s best-known Ayurveda resorts: owners and companies, rooms and Ayurveda centre, 2021–2025 balance sheets, all 2026 prices, the medical model, awards and risks.

Property passport in the registry →

Ayurveda centre

since 2006

Keys

30–33

Room from

€226 pp

7-night cure from

€2,216

Staff

≈ 70

Equity 2025

€1.58m

?Reliability badges

Reliability badges: no badge — confirmed; company data research estimate, not confirmed by filings sources disagree being verified

Part 1 of 6

Property, owners and corporate structure

Property profile

European Ayurveda Resort Sonnhof is a family-run, four-star Ayurveda resort in the hamlet of Hinterthiersee (municipality of Thiersee, Kufstein district, Tyrol), set on a high plateau 12 km from Kufstein and close to the Bavarian border. Rather than hotel nights it sells cures of 4 to 28 nights based on its own European Ayurveda method: classical Indian Ayurveda adapted to European climate, diet and lifestyle, combined with consultations by an Austrian general practitioner, psychosocial counselling and coaching.

The property is a member of Healing Hotels of the World, an international network of independent healing hotels. It is a small resort — 30 to 33 rooms, suites and apartments, about 70 staff and its own organic farm. The economics rest on a high share of treatment revenue: the price of a cure usually equals or exceeds the cost of the room with full board.

Key figures

Keys

30–33

rooms, suites, apartments

sources disagree

Ayurveda centre

2006

family-owned since 1987

Treatment rooms

12–21

+ 1 beauty room, 3 doctors’ rooms

sources disagree

Staff

≈ 70

company data

Room with board, from

€226

per person per night, 2026

Cures

4–28

nights

7-night cure, from

€2,216

room excluded

Total assets 2025

€9.6m

operating company

History: from Tyrolean inn to Ayurveda resort

Sonnhof illustrates a step-by-step conversion of an ordinary Alpine guesthouse into a specialised healing resort without a change of owner. The Mauracher family bought the traditional inn in 1987, twice added 15 rooms, and in 2006 built an Ayurveda centre. The main redevelopment ran from 2008 to 2012: the resort dropped the classic wellness-hotel model, the building area doubled, and Ayurveda became the core system of the entire brand.

Timeline

  1. 1987

    Brigitte and Johann Mauracher buy the Gasthof Sonnhof in Hinterthiersee

  2. ≈ 1991

    First extension: +15 rooms

  3. 2005–2006

    Ayurveda idea; second extension (+15 rooms, to 30) and an Ayurveda centre with doctors’ rooms, yoga rooms and a sauna area

  4. 2008

    Decision to move from wellness hotel to specialised health destination; concept and feasibility work with an outside consultant

  5. 2010–2012

    Redevelopment doubling the building area, new brand, relaunch in 2012 company data

  6. 2013

    European Ayurveda umbrella brand developed company data

  7. 2015–2016

    New corporate structure: general-partner GmbH (2015) and operating GmbH & Co KG (2016); the Lindhof farm joins the resort

  8. 2019

    World of European Ayurveda licensing platform company data

  9. 2023

    Digital subsidiary Glory Life (shop, app, coaching); photovoltaic plant and air-source heat pump

  10. 2024–2026

    Refurbishment of the panoramic indoor pool, lobby and restaurant; new fitness room research estimate, not confirmed by filings

Owners and beneficiaries

The resort is owned and run by the second generation of the founding family. According to the Austrian company register, Elisabeth Naschberger-Mauracher (also known as Lisa Mauracher) holds 70% of both core companies and her husband Helmut Naschberger holds 30%. Both are managing directors with sole signing authority in every group company. The resort presents Elisabeth as owner, creator of the European Ayurveda concept and business coach; Helmut is co-host and co-managing director.

The owner’s brother, Stephan Mauracher, runs the family’s organic Lindhof farm near Thiersee, which supplies the resort’s kitchen. The sister Ayurveda resort Mandira in Styria is led by another family member, Christina Mauracher; no corporate link between the Sonnhof and Mandira companies was found in the register (see below).

Ownership structure

Elisabeth Naschberger-Mauracher

70% · managing director

Helmut Naschberger

30% · managing director

Ayurveda-Resort SONNHOF GmbH

general partner and holding (2015)

Ayurveda-Resort SONNHOF GmbH & Co KG

resort operating company (2016)

Glory Life GmbH

100% · online platform, shop, app (2023)

Hotel: 30–33 keys

rooms, suites, apartments

Ayurveda centre

treatment and doctors’ rooms, spa

Lindhof farm

family farm supplying the kitchen

EA Home

app and online shop

Group legal entities

The group follows the GmbH & Co KG model common in Austrian family hotels: the resort is operated by a limited partnership whose general partner is a limited company of the same owners. The digital business sits in a separate subsidiary.

Group companies (Thiersee, Tyrol)

CompanyEstablishedRoleOwnershipManagement
Ayurveda-Resort SONNHOF GmbH & Co KG2016operator of the four-star resortpartner shares €24,500 and €10,500 (70/30%); limited-partner contribution €60E. Naschberger-Mauracher, H. Naschberger; general partner SONNHOF GmbH
Ayurveda-Resort SONNHOF GmbH2015general partner and holding70% / 30%; share capital €35,000E. Naschberger-Mauracher (since 2019), H. Naschberger (since 2021)
Glory Life GmbH2023online platform, retail, coaching programmes100% SONNHOF GmbH; share capital €35,000same directors
Glück und Fülle GmbHn/arelated company of the ownerE. Naschberger-Mauracher — 50%E. Naschberger-Mauracher

Registration and tax numbers are not published.

The European Ayurveda brand and the sister resort

The resort positions European Ayurveda as its own method, developed in-house and not copied, and uses the ® sign with the name. Its outside strategy consultant dates the umbrella brand to 2013 and the World of European Ayurveda licensing model — turning the resort concept into a scalable brand — to 2019. We did not check the trademark registration against public registers; the study dates it to 2012–2013.

The same approach is used by the Ayurveda Resort Mandira (about 60 rooms, its own thermal spring) in Bad Waltersdorf, Styria. Its founder and CEO is Christina Mauracher, who grew up in the family hotel in Tyrol; by her account the property was bought by her father. The study calls Mandira a sister hotel “acquired in 2015”; the brand consultant places the purchase of a sister hotel in Styria between 2019 and 2020, and the register shows no Sonnhof company holding in Mandira. Mandira is a separate family property under a shared concept; sources disagree on when it joined the family portfolio. sources disagree

Consultants and contractors

The 2008–2012 repositioning was supported by the Tyrolean hospitality marketing and consulting agency marketing deluxe: feasibility studies, the strategy for the move to a health specialisation, brand and pre-opening, and later the licensing model. The resort catalogue is produced by an outside content agency, the website by a separate design studio, and press relations by a Vienna PR agency. We found no public record of the architects of the 1991, 2006 and 2010 extensions or of the 2024–2026 refurbishment.

Management team and staff

The resort publishes its key team itself. It is run by the owner family; the medical side is headed by an Austrian general practitioner (medical director), working with three Ayurveda specialists who hold the Indian B.A.M.S. degree and Austrian state certification as Ayurveda practitioners. The Ayurveda spa is led by two European Ayurveda specialists, and the kitchen by a head chef with a sous-chef.

Key roles (as published by the resort)

RoleWhoNote
Owner, creator of the conceptElisabeth Naschberger-Maurachercoaching, mentoring
Co-managing directorHelmut Naschberger
Medical director, general practitionerDr Alaettin Sinopnaturopathy, acupuncture, manual and neural therapy, HNC
Ayurveda specialists (B.A.M.S.)Gaurav Sharma, Deepa Naik, Rajat Vashishtpulse diagnosis, cure plan; G. Sharma since 2006
Ayurveda spa managementSarah Schurian-Bergmeister, Selina KurzHeilpraktiker, nutrition adviser; coordination of the specialists
Psychosocial counsellorHarald Niederllogotherapy and existential analysis
Spiritual practice and yogaVijaya Kumari, Caroline Huisman
KitchenLeonard Müller (head chef), Nima Binazir (sous-chef)
Marketing; accountingTihana Pfeifer; Birgit Spillmannheads of department

Staff

Staff

≈ 70

company data

Per key

≈ 2.1–2.3

our calculation

Psychological-strain assessment

94%

of staff in the ‘personality-enhancing’ range

company data

Staff discount on treatments

50%

+ 20% in the shop

research estimate, not confirmed by filings

The resort reports the outcome of the workplace psychological-strain assessment required in Austria: 94% of staff work in the ‘personality-enhancing’ range. Staff are offered housing in two staff houses, meals, training (a bonus of up to €300 a year) and gym membership in Kufstein. The five-day roster and treatment discounts come from the study. company data

Part 2 of 6

Location, areas and rooms

Location and access

The resort sits on a sunny plateau of the Thiersee valley in the Tyrolean Alps, 20 minutes’ drive from the Kufstein-Nord exit of the A12 motorway and from Kufstein station (an ICE stop); a bus runs from the station to the hotel. Small ski slopes, cross-country trails and hiking routes are close by, and the resort uses Lake Thiersee as a ‘place of power’ in its programmes. For guests without a car the location is remote — the study notes it is the only review category with a noticeably lower score.

Access

PointDistanceTravel time
Kufstein station12 km≈ 15–20 min
Innsbruck airport90 km1 h
Salzburg airport119 km1 h 20 min
Munich airport135 km1 h 30 min
Vienna airport415 km4 h 50 min
Nearest slope / SkiWelt0.5 / 12.5 km—

Station transfer on request, taxi ≈ €30.

Areas and the treatment-to-room ratio

Sonnhof’s defining development feature is a large treatment and spa block attached to a very small room inventory. The study puts the indoor Ayurveda centre at ≈ 3,000 m² (≈ 2,500 m² before the extension) and, with the Garden of the Five Elements and grounds, ≈ 12,000 m². That is ≈ 90–100 m² of indoor spa per key; we found no documentary confirmation of the areas. research estimate, not confirmed by filings

Sources give different counts of treatment rooms: the resort’s 2026 catalogue lists 12, the website 14, and the hotel-network profile and brand consultant 21; all add 1 beauty room and 3 doctors’ rooms. The room inventory is 30 rooms and suites in eight categories (network), 15 rooms and 17 suites (a hotel guide) or 33 ‘rooms and suites’ (2026 catalogue), plus two apartment categories in a nearby building. This gives 0.4–0.7 treatment rooms per key; the study’s 0.78–0.83 counts all 25 rooms including doctors’ and beauty rooms. sources disagree

Areas and capacity

MetricValueReliability
Rooms and suites30 / 32 / 33sources disagree sources disagree
Treatment rooms12 / 14 / 21sources disagree sources disagree
Doctors’ / beauty rooms3 / 1—
Indoor spa and Ayurveda centre≈ 3,000 m²study estimate research estimate, not confirmed by filings
Including garden and grounds≈ 12,000 m²study estimate research estimate, not confirmed by filings
Conference room200 m², 25–100 peoplestudy estimate research estimate, not confirmed by filings
Underground parking40 spaces—

The spare treatment capacity matters for the clinical model: a guest on a cure receives one or two 50-minute treatments per treatment day, and some are delivered synchronously by two therapists. Even on the lowest count (12 rooms), a full house of 30–33 guests on cures needs only 3–5 hours of room time a day — the block is built with headroom and can also serve apartment guests and day-spa visitors.

Ayurveda centre: water, heat and movement

The centre is designed around the motto ‘Tyrol meets Ayurveda’: materials, colours and scents of both traditions, treatment rooms named after Indian deities, and a garden laid out on the Indian vastu principles of spatial harmony. The heat circuit is built around three ‘dosha saunas’, rare in Alpine hotels.

  • Panoramic indoor pool with floor-to-ceiling glazing and Alpine views (refurbished 2024–2026); drinking-water fountain
  • Three dosha-themed saunas: Kapha detox steam, Pitta herb-and-clay, Vata brine; Moon sauna (≈ 50 °C) and Sun sauna with onyx (≈ 70 °C); Finnish sauna
  • 5 infrared cabins, relaxation area, Ayurveda lounge with tea bar
  • New fitness room, OM meditation room, garden yoga platform, Garden of the Five Elements with rose garden and meditation spots
  • Saunas open 9:00–19:00, pool 7:30–19:30; guests from age 16

Room inventory

There are 12 categories: a single room, two double-room types, seven junior suites, a suite and two apartment types in a residential building two minutes’ walk away. All rooms and suites have wooden (mostly oak) floors, a balcony or panoramic balcony and a shower; junior suites add a living area. Rates are tightly bunched — €226 to €296 per person per night with full board — so revenue per m² falls as the room gets larger.

Categories, sizes and revenue per m² (October 2026)

Categorym²From, € ppRoom for two, €€ per m² per night
Einzelzimmer «Sonnhof»2024224212.10
Doppelzimmer «OM Spirit»3022645215.07
Doppelzimmer «Shine on»22–2523947819.12 – 21.73
Juniorsuite «Tirol meets India»3524749414.11
Juniorsuite «Sonnhof Spirit»3526753415.26
Juniorsuite «Alpienne Spirit»3527054015.43
Juniorsuite «Sonnhof Spirit Deluxe»4227054012.86
Juniorsuite «Alpienne Spirit Deluxe»4227555013.10
Juniorsuite «Harmonie Spirit»4225050011.90
Suite «VEDA Spirit»4529659213.16
Appartment «Sonnhof»35–4022845611.40 – 13.03
Appartment «Shine On»35–4025551012.75 – 14.57

Revenue per m² is the double-occupancy room rate divided by the size (single room: one person); our calculation.

The single supplement is €75 a night in double rooms and junior suites and €90 in the suite; apartments have none. Most cure guests travel alone, so the structure either steers them to the outside apartments and keeps the main building for couples, or offsets the lost second bed.

Sleep environment, farm and sustainability

Rooms are set up for rest and sleep: Wi-Fi only in public areas (rooms have a LAN socket, a router on request), a fully non-smoking house including balconies, and ZES Bodyguard ‘recovery pads’ that the resort describes as protection against electrosmog. This is the resort’s positioning; we do not assess such products.

  • Family organic Lindhof farm (since 2016): honey, eggs, herbs, walnuts, apples, pears, berries and heritage vegetables — up to three tonnes a year
  • Since 2023 energy from a photovoltaic plant and an air-source heat pump company data
  • Phasing out plastics and single-use items, cleaning with effective microorganisms instead of chemicals, vegan spa cosmetics company data
  • €5 per cure to tree planting (earlier to a school in Burkina Faso: €3,450 in 2019/2020) company data

Part 3 of 6

Group financials

Operating company accounts, 2021–2025

The resort’s operating company files the short-form balance sheet of a small company with the commercial register — with no profit and loss account, so revenue, EBITDA and occupancy are not publicly disclosed. Five years of balance sheets show a swing from negative to positive equity in 2024.

Ayurveda-Resort SONNHOF GmbH & Co KG, as at 31 December

Item, €202120222023202420252025 / 2024
Total assets5,221,7195,447,5575,678,3579,789,2099,600,003−1.9%
Fixed assets4,630,5374,677,5764,834,3445,920,3335,524,464−6.7%
Current assets571,167758,628836,5943,853,9284,056,981+5.3%
Equity−2,399,131−1,789,224−1,653,4281,432,1861,584,435+10.6%

Official accounts filed with the commercial register; rounded to the euro.

Equity, € million

2021
−2.40
2022
−1.79
2023
−1.65
2024
+1.43
2025
+1.58

Red — negative equity (balance-sheet over-indebtedness); green — positive.

Total assets and current assets, € million

2021
5.22
current 0.57
2022
5.45
current 0.76
2023
5.68
current 0.84
2024
9.79
current 3.85
2025
9.60
current 4.06

In 2021–2023 equity stayed negative but shrank (from −€2.40m to −€1.65m) as past losses were absorbed. In 2024 total assets rose by 72%, equity rose by ≈ €3.09m and turned positive, and fixed assets grew by ≈ €1.09m — matching the timing of the pool, lobby and restaurant refurbishment. In 2025 fixed assets fell by ≈ €0.40m (depreciation) and equity grew by another 10.6%.

Balance-sheet structure at end-2025

Ayurveda-Resort SONNHOF GmbH & Co KG, 31.12.2025

Item€Share of total
Property, plant and equipment5,399,81356.2%
Intangible assets124,6511.3%
Receivables3,985,42341.5%
Inventories65,3420.7%
Cash6,2160.1%
Prepaid expenses18,5580.2%
Equity1,584,43516.5%
of which balance-sheet profit396,9134.1%
Provisions196,7112.0%
Liabilities7,562,67378.8%

Two features of the balance sheet call for an explanation from the company. First, almost €4m of receivables (98% of current assets) against minimal cash (≈ €6k). Guests prepay under strict cancellation terms, so retail receivables should be small; the study suggests intra-group or owner balances, but the short-form disclosure does not identify the counterparties. Second, liabilities of €7.56m (78.8% of the balance sheet), likely including bank loans for the refurbishments, with no breakdown or maturities disclosed.

Correction to the study: the ‘balance-sheet profit’ of €396.9k is the undistributed result at the balance-sheet date including prior years, not net income for 2025. No profit and loss account is published, so we do not present the study’s 25% ROE and 4.1% ROA as return measures.

General partner and digital subsidiary

The general partner, Ayurveda-Resort SONNHOF GmbH, is itself a small finance company: at end-2024 total assets were ≈ €1.97m, almost all receivables (≈ €1.93m), equity ≈ €0.57m and liabilities ≈ €1.38m.

Digital subsidiary (share capital €35,000)

Glory Life GmbH, €31.12.202331.12.2024Change
Total assets158,584403,789+155%
Fixed assets106,927212,836+99%
of which intangibles (software, platform)n/a168,811—
Inventoriesn/a110,738—
Cashn/a19,056—
Equity17,110−47,094—
Balance-sheet result−17,890−82,094—
Liabilitiesn/a427,593—

Glory Life is in an investment phase: development costs of the app and platform are capitalised (≈ €169k), stock for the online shop has been bought (≈ €111k — more than the hotel’s own inventory), the accumulated result is negative and equity has turned negative. The company runs the EA Home app with three home programmes (beauty, digestion, sleep), videos and audio meditations, and a shop selling cookbooks, chyawanprash, spices, oils and scented candles (≈ €6.50 to ≈ €40 an item, according to the study).

For the resort model this is a retention channel: the guest continues the programme at home and comes back, and the brand earns revenue outside the room inventory. The channel’s payback cannot be assessed from public data.

Part 4 of 6

Prices and cure economics

Pricing model

The price has two independent parts: a per-person room rate with full Ayurvedic board, and the cure price (Kurpreis), always charged on top of the room. The room rate includes the breakfast buffet, lunch buffet, afternoon snack with tea ceremony and evening menu, the spa, and the group programme of yoga, meditation, talks and walks; on a cure the board is replaced by a therapeutic diet — Panchakarma, detox or Rasayana ‘rebuilding’ menus. The recommended minimum cure is 7 nights.

  • Cures: five lines — Panchakarma, Detox, Longevity (Rasayana, Longevity, Ayurveda PLUS), Emotion and retreats
  • Every cure starts with a consultation and pulse diagnosis and ends with a closing consultation and a home plan
  • Premium modules (€525–610) add coaching and signature treatments to a cure
  • The 2026 ‘from’ rate is €226 per person (the study cites earlier seasonal minimums of €190–205)

Room rates

Rooms: “from” rate per person per night and per room for two, October 2026, EUR

ItemNightsPricePer dayIncludes
Einzelzimmer «Sonnhof»—from €242—20 m²; full Ayurvedic board, spa, group yoga and meditation
Doppelzimmer «OM Spirit»—from €226€45230 m²; full Ayurvedic board, spa, group yoga and meditation
Doppelzimmer «Shine on»—from €239€47822–25 m²; full Ayurvedic board, spa, group yoga and meditation
Juniorsuite «Tirol meets India»—from €247€49435 m²; full Ayurvedic board, spa, group yoga and meditation
Juniorsuite «Sonnhof Spirit»—from €267€53435 m²; full Ayurvedic board, spa, group yoga and meditation
Juniorsuite «Alpienne Spirit»—from €270€54035 m²; full Ayurvedic board, spa, group yoga and meditation
Juniorsuite «Sonnhof Spirit Deluxe»—from €270€54042 m²; full Ayurvedic board, spa, group yoga and meditation
Juniorsuite «Alpienne Spirit Deluxe»—from €275€55042 m²; full Ayurvedic board, spa, group yoga and meditation
Juniorsuite «Harmonie Spirit»—from €250€50042 m²; full Ayurvedic board, spa, group yoga and meditation
Suite «VEDA Spirit»—from €296€59245 m²; full Ayurvedic board, spa, group yoga and meditation
Appartment «Sonnhof»—from €228€45635–40 m²; full Ayurvedic board, spa, group yoga and meditation; in a residential building two minutes’ walk from the hotel
Appartment «Shine On»—from €255€51035–40 m²; full Ayurvedic board, spa, group yoga and meditation; in a residential building two minutes’ walk from the hotel

“Price” is per person per night; “Per day” is the room for two. Single supplement: €75 in Doppelzimmer and Juniorsuite, €90 in the Suite, none in the apartments. Drinks are extra.

Gift vouchers are sold as 6-night packages: from €1,368 (Sonnhof apartment) to €2,316 (VEDA Spirit suite) per person.

Cure and retreat prices

Cures and retreats: programme price per person, room excluded, October 2026, EUR

ItemNightsPricePer dayIncludes
Panchakarma «Light»7from €2,216€3176 treatment days, 12 treatments, 3 specialist consultations; room charged separately
Panchakarma «High-Light»7from €2,835€4056 treatment days, 12 treatments, 3 specialist consultations; room charged separately
Panchakarma «Der Klassiker – Light»10from €3,245€3249 treatment days, 18 treatments, 3 specialist consultations; room charged separately
Panchakarma «Der Klassiker»10from €3,496€3509 treatment days, 18 treatments, 3 specialist consultations; room charged separately
Panchakarma «De Luxe»14from €4,899€35013 treatment days, 27 treatments, 4 specialist consultations; room charged separately
Panchakarma «Superior»21from €6,796€32420 treatment days, 37 treatments, 5 specialist consultations; room charged separately
Panchakarma «Supreme»28from €8,226€29427 treatment days, 47 treatments, 6 specialist consultations; room charged separately
AyurDetox Kurzreinigung4from €1,145€286min. 4 nights, 3 treatment days; room charged separately
AyurDetox Intensivreinigung7from €2,220€3176 treatment days, 12 treatments, 2 specialist consultations; room charged separately
Rasayana «Light»7from €2,216€3176 treatment days, 12 treatments, 3 specialist consultations; room charged separately
Rasayana «High-Light»7from €2,856€4086 treatment days, 12 treatments, 3 specialist consultations; room charged separately
Rasayana «Der Klassiker»10from €3,533€3539 treatment days, 18 treatments, 3 specialist consultations; room charged separately
Rasayana «De Luxe»14from €4,899€35013 treatment days, 27 treatments, 4 specialist consultations; room charged separately
Longevity Kur10from €3,982€3989 treatment days, 19 treatments, 3 specialist consultations; room charged separately
Ayurveda PLUS Intensiv10from €3,392€3399 treatment days, 19 treatments, 2 specialist consultations; room charged separately
Emotional Healing «Light»7from €2,495€3566 treatment days, 13 treatments, 3 specialist consultations; room charged separately
Emotional Healing «Intensiv»10from €3,533€3539 treatment days, 19 treatments, 3 specialist consultations; room charged separately
Ayurveda Short Stay3+from €380—retreat without a medical cure; room charged separately
Ayurveda Relax- & Wohlfühltage5+from €967—retreat without a medical cure; room charged separately
Spiritual Healing Retreat5+from €1,469—retreat without a medical cure; room charged separately
Königliches Ayurveda7+from €1,596—retreat without a medical cure; room charged separately
Regenerationswoche «Jungbrunnen»7+from €1,608—retreat without a medical cure; room charged separately

Per day is the programme price divided by the number of nights (our calculation). The therapeutic diet is included in the room rate.

In October 2026 the resort also sells last-minute packages, for example a 7-night Panchakarma Light in an apartment from €3,812 per person including the room, and a 2-night short retreat from €824.

Several cures in the study differ in the current price list: the €2,856 ‘Rasayana The Classic’ is the 7-night Rasayana High-Light, while the 10-night classic Rasayana costs €3,533; Emotional Healing is €2,495 (Light, 7 nights) and €3,533 (Intensiv, 10 nights); the Ayurveda Short Stay is €380 and Royal Ayurveda €1,596. The Immun Power cure (from €3,505 in the study) was not found as a separate item in the 2026 list.

Full guest spend

The full cost of a cure for one guest is the programme price plus the room with board. In the cheapest room (OM Spirit, €226 a night), 7-night cures cost €3.8–4.4k, 10-night cures €5.7–6.2k and the 28-night Panchakarma Supreme about €14.6k. Treatment accounts for 55–64% of the spend: economically the resort is closer to a clinic than to a four-star hotel.

Full guest spend: cure + entry-level OM Spirit room (€226 a night), € thousand

Panchakarma «De Luxe», 14 nights
€8,063
cure €4,899
Panchakarma «Supreme», 28 nights
€14,554
cure €8,226
AyurDetox Intensivreinigung, 7 nights
€3,802
cure €2,220
Rasayana «High-Light», 7 nights
€4,438
cure €2,856
Longevity Kur, 10 nights
€6,242
cure €3,982
Ayurveda PLUS Intensiv, 10 nights
€5,652
cure €3,392
Emotional Healing «Light», 7 nights
€4,077
cure €2,495

Green bar — total per person; grey bar — the cure alone. Excludes single supplement and drinks.

Full spend per guest in an OM Spirit room (our calculation, October 2026 prices)

CureNightsCure priceRoom × nightsTotalCure sharePer night
Panchakarma «Light»7€2,216€1,582€3,79858%€543
Panchakarma «High-Light»7€2,835€1,582€4,41764%€631
Panchakarma «Der Klassiker»10€3,496€2,260€5,75661%€576
Panchakarma «De Luxe»14€4,899€3,164€8,06361%€576
Panchakarma «Superior»21€6,796€4,746€11,54259%€550
Panchakarma «Supreme»28€8,226€6,328€14,55457%€520
AyurDetox Intensivreinigung7€2,220€1,582€3,80258%€543
Rasayana «High-Light»7€2,856€1,582€4,43864%€634
Rasayana «Der Klassiker»10€3,533€2,260€5,79361%€579
Longevity Kur10€3,982€2,260€6,24264%€624
Ayurveda PLUS Intensiv10€3,392€2,260€5,65260%€565
Emotional Healing «Light»7€2,495€1,582€4,07761%€582

Excludes the single supplement (+€75 a night) and drinks. The study gives €3.8–5.1k for 7-night cures and €6,242 for the 10-night Longevity cure; the calculation matches.

Consultations and single treatments

Single treatments and consultations are sold as add-ons to cure guests and to day-spa visitors. Most 50-minute Ayurvedic treatments cost €139, four-hand synchronised treatments €250–285 and 75-minute signature massages €199–258. Specialist consultations cost €140–715.

Consultations and single treatments, price per session, October 2026, EUR

ItemNightsPricePer dayIncludes
Consultation and pulse diagnosis (Ayurveda specialist, B.A.M.S.)—from €268—45 min
Consultation with the general practitioner (history, examination)—from €165—30 min
Acupuncture and marma therapy—from €165—30 + 25 min
Neurocybernetic therapy (HNC), full session—from €250—45 min
Acupoint meridian massage (APM)—from €158—50 min
European Ayurveda nutrition consultation—from €198—45 min
Life-purpose counselling (2 sessions)—from €715—2 × 45 min
Psychosocial counselling / burnout prevention—from €140—60 min
Mental Detox coaching—from €275—55 min
Mental Detox coaching—from €415—85 min
Private yoga session—from €115—
Meditation course (≈ 3.5 h)—from €395—210 min
Abhyanga—from €139—50 min
Abhyanga—from €199—75 min
Synchronised Abhyanga (two therapists)—from €250—50 min
Shirodhara—from €102—25 min
Pizzichilli (Sekka) oil pour—from €285—50 min
Udvartana, Upana, Udanavata, Prista, Mukabhyanga, Vishesh—from €139—50 min
Synchronised Vishesh—from €250—50 min
Jambira Pinda Sveda (synchronised)—€154 – €260—50 min
Khadi Vasti, Janu Vasti—from €142—45 min
Shiroabhyanga—from €187—50 min
Padabhyanga—from €72—25 min
Glory Healing Massage—from €258—75 min
Prana Healing Massage—from €222—75 min
Garshan with body wrap—from €199—75 min
Full-body lymph drainage—from €125—50 min
Foot reflexology, back massage—from €73—25 min
Ear candling—from €59—25 min
Facial treatment (natural cosmetics line)—€130 – €262—50–80 min
Premium add-on modules (Mental Detox, Detox, Female / Men Power)—€525 – €610—

First acupuncture or HNC session only together with the doctor’s consultation (€165).

Revenue per contact hour (our calculation)

ServiceMin€€ per hour
Life-purpose counselling90715477
Pulse diagnosis (B.A.M.S.)45268357
HNC45250333
Doctor’s consultation30165330
Mental Detox coaching55275300
Synchronised Abhyanga (2 therapists)50250300 (150 per therapist)
Nutrition consultation45198264
Abhyanga, 50 min50139167
Psychosocial counselling60140140

Excludes preparation, documentation and idle time; this is not a margin.

Revenue per consultation hour (€264–477) is 1.6–2.9 times that of a standard 50-minute treatment (≈ €167 an hour). Consultations are the resort’s most expensive resource and its staffing bottleneck.

Day spa, extras and booking terms

Day spa and extras, EUR

ItemNightsPricePer dayIncludes
Day spa, 4 hours—from €55—
Day spa, full day—from €75—
Breakfast with coffee (day guest)—from €28—
Lunch buffet with tea—from €15—
Set lunch with tea—from €25—
Afternoon snack with tea—from €10—
Group yoga or meditation, per hour—from €20—
Yoga retreat (8 sessions, room excluded)—from €420—
  • Free cancellation up to one month before arrival; 30–2 days — 60% of room and programme; 1 day — 100%
  • Treatment cancelled less than 24 hours ahead — 70% for hotel guests, 100% for outside guests
  • A deposit is due on booking; underground parking and Wi-Fi in public areas are included
  • The resort invites guests to submit the doctor’s treatments (acupuncture, HNC, manual therapy) to private health insurers

Part 5 of 6

Medical model

Regulatory model: doctor and Ayurveda specialists

The Indian B.A.M.S. degree (a 5.5-year course in Ayurvedic medicine and surgery) does not confer the right to practise medicine in Austria. Sonnhof therefore runs a two-tier model: the Ayurveda specialists holding this degree work as state-certified Ayurveda practitioners (pulse diagnosis, cure plan, diet), while medical tasks — examination, contraindications, acupuncture, neural and manual therapy — are performed by an Austrian general practitioner, the resort’s medical director. His private practice is registered at the resort’s address; according to the study he sees patients at the hotel once a week and by appointment.

Under Austrian law the resort is not a hospital or a spa sanatorium; it is a hotel business with a medical practice and an Ayurveda spa. The resort lists pregnancy and acute infections as contraindications to Panchakarma and asks guests with chronic conditions or long-term medication to clear the cure with a doctor in advance.

The European Ayurveda method

The resort describes its method as transplanting classical Ayurveda into a European context: regional, seasonal food the guest can reproduce at home; mental and emotional health alongside the body; Western medicine, naturopathy and coaching next to Ayurveda. Ayurveda’s classical strategies — removing the cause, elimination (cleansing) and balancing the doshas — are combined with naturopathic, psychological and spiritual practice.

The eight pillars of European Ayurveda

PillarStated goal
Body medicinepain relief, regeneration, prevention
Gut healthcleansing, metabolism
Emotional and mental healthresilience
Sleepregeneration, hormonal balance
Nutritioneating for one’s constitution (dosha), digestive fire (agni)
Immunitystrengthening ojas — ‘vital essence’
Purpose in lifeself-efficacy, burnout prevention
Movementyoga, breathwork, walking

Cures fall into five lines: Panchakarma (deep cleansing), Detox (metabolism), Longevity (regeneration, prevention, programmes for executives and for the menopause), Emotion (psycho-emotional strain) and retreats for rest without a medical goal. The resort’s international profile groups the same offer into three pillars — EA Detox, EA Balance and EA Medical Healthcare.

Panchakarma: how a cure works

Panchakarma is the flagship product, 7 to 28 nights. The resort adapts the classical scheme of five cleansing procedures: on site it uses purgation (virechana), oil and herbal enemas (basti) and nasal cleansing (nasya); emesis and bloodletting are not part of the described cure.

Course of a Panchakarma cure as described by the resort

StageWhat happens (7-night cure)
Day 1arrival; ≈ 45-min consultation: history, pulse and tongue diagnosis, treatment plan
Days 2–4preparation: ghee in the morning, oil massages (abhyanga, often four-hand), heat treatments (svedana) from day 3; 1–2 treatments of 50 min a day
Day 5main cleanse — virechana, no massage; nasya if indicated; on cures of 14+ nights a second cycle and a basti series
From day 6rebuilding: kitchari, soups, steamed vegetables; oil pours, basti, marma and foot massage
Departureclosing consultation: diet, daily routine, herbs; the first 2–3 weeks at home are treated as part of the cure

The volume scales with length: 12 treatments and 3 consultations in 7 nights, 18 and 3 in 10 nights, 27 and 4 in 14 nights, 37 and 5 in 21 nights, 47 and 6 in 28 nights. ‘High-Light’ versions replace some single-therapist treatments with synchronised ones.

Treatments and signature techniques

The repertoire combines classical Ayurvedic treatments with the resort’s own techniques, some marked ©. The preparation phase rests on oleation (snehana) and sudation (svedana), the cleansing phase on virechana and basti, and recovery on gentle oil treatments and rebuilding the gut flora.

  • Classics: abhyanga (incl. synchronised), shirodhara, pizzichilli (Sekka), udvartana (herbal-powder massage), jambira pinda sveda (lemon and herb poultices), mukabhyanga, padabhyanga, shiroabhyanga, khadi and janu vasti
  • Signature: Udanavata© abdominal massage, Prista© back massage, Prana Healing Massage©, Glory Healing Massage (oil with gold), Upana salt-and-oil scrub with Alpine herbs, ‘release of old burdens’ leg massage
  • Alpine and European: Alpienne-Veda massage with St John’s wort milk, sports massage with marmot oil, lymph drainage, foot reflexology, ear candling, acupoint meridian massage (APM)
  • Beauty — a natural cosmetics line (facials €130–262); the study also mentions a French marine-cosmetics brand

The doctor’s integrative methods

The Ayurveda PLUS cure (10 nights, 19 treatments) was designed by the medical director for guests with ‘diseases of civilisation’. Besides Ayurvedic treatments it includes body and ear acupuncture with pulse and tongue diagnosis, manual therapy (focused on the cervical spine), HNC neurocybernetic therapy — kinesiological muscle testing with manual correction — and neural therapy. The resort lists asthma, allergies, metabolic disorders and back and joint pain as indications; we do not assess these indications.

The psycho-emotional side is handled by a psychosocial counsellor (Frankl’s logotherapy), Mental Detox coaches and spiritual teachers: breathwork, yoga nidra, ‘letting-go’ rituals, aura and chakra clearing. The resort singles out programmes for executives and for women in the menopause within the Longevity and Emotion lines.

Herbal therapy and nutrition

The kitchen is vegetarian (fish on request), mostly organic and partly from the own farm; on a cure the menu follows the tri-dosha principle intended to balance all constitutions. Lunch is the main meal, dinner is light and early; alcohol, coffee, raw food and sugar are excluded during the cure. To prepare, the resort recommends phasing out coffee and sugar gradually.

  • Constitutional diet: for Vata warm, sweet, sour and salty dishes (porridges, dates, almonds, ghee); for Pitta cooling, mild and bitter; for Kapha warm, light, dry, pungent and bitter
  • Rasayana herbs — ashwagandha, amalaki, triphala, chyawanprash — and Alpine herbs; a three-day course of Swedish bitters on the Longevity cure
  • Drinking regime: hot water, ginger water, the resort’s detox water
  • Cookbooks by the family and the resort’s specialists; a book on a 7-day Panchakarma at home

The study describes these herbs in biochemical terms (lowering cortisol, supporting the adrenals, ‘synthesising ojas’). These are traditional Ayurvedic concepts and the resort’s descriptions; we make no claim of clinically proven efficacy for this use.

What is known about the evidence

We found no clinical studies by the resort itself. The catalogue cites a small 2016 study of healthy volunteers that described changes in blood metabolic markers after a Panchakarma-based programme; it was an uncontrolled observation and not a Sonnhof study. For many of the resort’s methods — neurocybernetic therapy, neural therapy, kinesiological testing, ‘protective’ pads — evidence is still scarce. The resort presents guest statements on wellbeing as testimonials, not as treatment outcomes.

Part 6 of 6

Recognition, observations and risks

Awards and rankings

Since 2013 the resort has regularly appeared in British and German-language spa rankings, and since 2024 in commercial international luxury awards, which it uses heavily in its communications. For the DACH market the most meaningful signals are the independent guides and rankings: Falstaff guide scores and places in the Austrian medical-spa ranking.

Awards and rankings

  • World Luxury Hotel & Spa Awards — Best Luxury Healing Retreat, Best Luxury Health Spaglobal winner + 4 continental2026 company data
  • World Luxury Awards — Best Healing Retreat, Best Health Spaglobal; plus Europe: detox, holistic and wellbeing retreat, Western Europe Ayurveda spa2025
  • World Luxury Hotel & Spa Awards — Best Detox Programmeglobal winner; also Best Luxury Health Spa Western Europe, Best Luxury Wellness Healing Retreat20242025 company data
  • LUXE Global Awards — Best Luxury Medical Spa (Europe), Best Luxury Health Retreat, Best Luxury Ayurveda Spa (global)2025
  • Falstaff Hotel Guide91 points (2024), 92 points (2026)20242026
  • Falstaff Spa Guide93 points; listed under Medical/Health, Detox and Holistic in Austria202320242027 research estimate, not confirmed by filings
  • Connoisseur Circle «The Best Hotels in Austria» — Top Medical Spa1st (2020), 2nd (2022), 3rd (2024, 2025)2020202220242025
  • European Health & Spa Award — Best Medical Spa / Resort2nd place2024
  • DACH Spa Awardwinner company data
  • SPA Star Award — Best Health Concepts2nd place2022 research estimate, not confirmed by filings
  • Condé Nast Traveller Spa Guide — 39 leading spas worldwide2014
  • Tatler Spa Trophy (UK)sources disagree: 2013 or 20152015 sources disagree
  • The Times (UK) — 50 best spas in the worldsources disagree: 2012 or 20132013 sources disagree

Guest ratings

Guest ratings are high and concentrated in the German-speaking segment: 6.0 out of 6 with 100% recommendations (114 reviews) and 4.8 out of 5 (≈ 238 reviews) on the main DACH review platforms, and 100 out of 100 (104 ratings) on the regional tourism portal; the property barely features on the English-language review platform (4 reviews, 4.5 out of 5). The only noticeably lower sub-score is location (4.0 out of 6). The study notes that some 2024–2026 reviews are flagged by the platform as written for a reward or bonus miles, and that specialist tour operators praise the cuisine and the specialists on 7-day cures, while for long winter cures some guests prefer warm destinations. research estimate, not confirmed by filings

Observations for developers and investors

  • Specialisation over stars: a compact four-star property with 30–33 keys sells cures with a total spend of €3.8–6.2k for 7–10 nights — the level of higher-category medical resorts. Pricing power rests on the method brand and recognisable specialists, not on the hotel grade.
  • Modular ‘room + cure’ pricing makes treatment revenue transparent (55–64% of spend) and lets the cure range change without reworking room rates.
  • The treatment block has headroom: even with 12 rooms a full house of cure guests occupies them for 3–5 hours a day. The study argues that adding 10–15 keys would not require a proportional expansion of the treatment area — a hypothesis to be tested against therapist rosters.
  • Vertical integration with the family farm partly hedges food cost and serves as proof of provenance in marketing.
  • The two-tier medical model (Ayurveda specialists + general practitioner) is a workable solution for the EU, where B.A.M.S. degrees do not confer the right to practise medicine.
  • The digital channel (app and shop) extends the guest relationship but is loss-making so far; its contribution to repeat stays is not publicly measured.
  • In a transaction or refinancing, the first due-diligence questions are the counterparties of the operating company’s ≈ €4m receivables, the structure and maturities of the €7.56m liabilities, and revenue and EBITDA, which are not publicly disclosed.

Risks

Key people

high

The brand is built around the owner and a small group of Ayurveda specialists (the lead specialist since 2006); their departure would hit both sales and the method.

Financial transparency

medium

Revenue and profit are not disclosed; large receivables against minimal cash and a high share of liabilities need explanation.

Regulatory boundary

medium

Medical claims about treating conditions and the work of non-physician practitioners require a clear split of roles with the doctor; changes in the regulation of complementary medicine would affect the model.

Evidence base

medium

Evidence is still scarce for many methods; stricter rules on advertising health effects could constrain communications.

Seasonality and location

low

Remote without a car and a cold winter; long winter cures compete with tropical Ayurveda resorts.

Narrow source markets

low

Demand is concentrated in the DACH region; English-language visibility is weak.

Reputation metrics

low

Some reviews are flagged as incentivised; some luxury awards are commercial. research estimate, not confirmed by filings

Data gaps

Not disclosed: revenue, occupancy, average length of stay, repeat-guest share and source-market mix; exact areas of the Ayurveda centre and the site; the architects and cost of the refurbishments; the date and terms of Mandira joining the family portfolio; registration of the European Ayurveda trademark. We will update these as data become available.

Architecture and design: project team

Questions and answers

How much does a cure at Sonnhof cost?

Cures cost from €1,145 (detox, 4 nights) to €8,226 (Panchakarma, 28 nights) excluding the room; a room with full board starts at €226 per person per night (October 2026). A full 7-night cure costs about €3.8–4.4k.

Who owns the resort?

The founding family: Elisabeth Naschberger-Mauracher holds 70% and Helmut Naschberger 30%; the resort is operated by their Ayurveda-Resort SONNHOF GmbH & Co KG.

Is there a doctor at the resort?

Yes: the medical director is an Austrian general practitioner; Ayurvedic cures are run by specialists with the Indian B.A.M.S. degree and Austrian certification as Ayurveda practitioners.

What is the minimum cure length?

The short detox starts at 4 nights and most cures at 7 nights; Panchakarma is sold for 7, 10, 14, 21 and 28 nights.

An analytical snapshot based on public data and official documents as of the date shown. Not advertising, medical advice, an investment recommendation or an offer; it contains no assessment of the effectiveness of medical methods. Spotted an error? Let us know